← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Village Pond Refurbishment

Buyer: Chalfont St Giles Parish Council →

BuyerChalfont St Giles Parish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Jun 2023
Value£145,000
Published5 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Refurbishment of village pond

Delivery location

UKJ13

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

9.1. Silt and Water testing.( Already done, but may need to be done again depending on what permissions need to be obtained) 9.2. Emptying Pond . 9.3. Removal of Remaining Silt. 9.4. Excavation and Removal of Existing Liner*. 9.5. Making Good Subgrade . 9.6. Installation of new Liner*. 9.7. Reinstatement of Pond. 9.8. Refilling Pond. 9.9. Testing of current petrol interceptor tank to determine whether removal and replacement is necessary . 9.10. Replanting and landscaping.** *At this stage it is not known whether the liner actually need replacing. **This is in two parts. 1. To plant the pond margins with suitable plants to encourage a diversity of wildlife and to be as protected as possible against the ducks on the pond. 2. A pipe runs from the road by the side of the pond and into the river.The earth on top of this is worn away in places and needs recovering and turfing.

Statusactive
Value£145,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2023 to 30 Sept 2023

Award criteria
Price — 15%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ13358.5 median · 12.6 average (16 of 35 with a bid count)5.2 average (16 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1227 median · 6.4 average (5 of 1,122 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 1,122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d3c2
Latest release ID015875-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jun 05 2023 14:47:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-06-26T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-06-27T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£145,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2023tender015875-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015875-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-05T15:47:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d3c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84436",
    "name": "Chalfont St Giles Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d3c2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 145000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "9.1.\tSilt and Water testing.( Already done, but may need to be done again depending on what permissions need to be obtained)\n9.2.\tEmptying Pond .\n9.3.\tRemoval of Remaining Silt.\n9.4.\tExcavation and Removal of Existing Liner*.\n9.5.\tMaking Good Subgrade .\n9.6.\tInstallation of new Liner*.\n9.7.\tReinstatement of Pond.\n9.8.\tRefilling Pond.\n9.9.\tTesting of current petrol interceptor tank to determine whether removal and replacement is necessary .\n9.10.\tReplanting and landscaping.**\n*At this stage it is not known whether the liner actually need replacing.\n**This is in two parts.\n1.\tTo plant the pond margins with suitable plants to encourage a diversity of wildlife and to be as protected as possible against the ducks on the pond.\n2.\tA pipe runs from the road by the side of the pond and into the river.The earth on top of this is worn away in places and needs recovering and turfing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "15%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "High Street Chalfont St Giles"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Village Pond Refurbishment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 145000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment of village pond",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-26T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84436",
      "name": "Chalfont St Giles Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "GERRARDS CROSS",
        "postalCode": "SL99QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parish Council Offices,Gravel Hill, Chalfont St Peter"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chalfontstgiles-pc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chalfont St Giles Parish Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.chalfontstgiles-pc.gov.uk/contracts-and-tendering/",
        "name": "Helen Griffiths",
        "email": "clerk@chalfontstgiles-pc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1753890517"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84437",
      "name": "Chalfont St Giles Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chalfont St Peter",
        "postalCode": "SL9 9QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chalfont St Giles Parish Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2023 · 015875-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "015875-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-05T15:47:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d3c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84436",
    "name": "Chalfont St Giles Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d3c2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 145000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "9.1.\tSilt and Water testing.( Already done, but may need to be done again depending on what permissions need to be obtained)\n9.2.\tEmptying Pond .\n9.3.\tRemoval of Remaining Silt.\n9.4.\tExcavation and Removal of Existing Liner*.\n9.5.\tMaking Good Subgrade .\n9.6.\tInstallation of new Liner*.\n9.7.\tReinstatement of Pond.\n9.8.\tRefilling Pond.\n9.9.\tTesting of current petrol interceptor tank to determine whether removal and replacement is necessary .\n9.10.\tReplanting and landscaping.**\n*At this stage it is not known whether the liner actually need replacing.\n**This is in two parts.\n1.\tTo plant the pond margins with suitable plants to encourage a diversity of wildlife and to be as protected as possible against the ducks on the pond.\n2.\tA pipe runs from the road by the side of the pond and into the river.The earth on top of this is worn away in places and needs recovering and turfing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "15%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "High Street Chalfont St Giles"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Village Pond Refurbishment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 145000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment of village pond",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-26T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84436",
      "name": "Chalfont St Giles Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "GERRARDS CROSS",
        "postalCode": "SL99QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parish Council Offices,Gravel Hill, Chalfont St Peter"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chalfontstgiles-pc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chalfont St Giles Parish Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.chalfontstgiles-pc.gov.uk/contracts-and-tendering/",
        "name": "Helen Griffiths",
        "email": "clerk@chalfontstgiles-pc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1753890517"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84437",
      "name": "Chalfont St Giles Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chalfont St Peter",
        "postalCode": "SL9 9QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chalfont St Giles Parish Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}