← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Viking Combined Support Contract

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The Authority intends to amend an enabling framework contract with Viking Arms Ltd for the provision of support services in respect of the in-service fleet of Glock weapons to include the in-service fleet of PVS-15 with the UK Armed Forces. The contract, as amended, will be for a 5-year period and will include the provision of a technical support service and the procurement of additional in-service equipment if required.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Hand guns 35321100Repair and maintenance services of firearms and ammunition 50620000

Lot details

Lot 1

This enabling framework contract will provide a combination of support, supply and repair services for the in-service fleet of Glock weapons and in-service PVS-15 that will ensure the UK Armed Forces Commands can meet their enduring and future capability needs. This contract will include the provision of a technical support service and enable the procurement of additional in-service equipment, if required.

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hand gunsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Hand guns (35321100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK1231 median · 1.4 average (10 of 23 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Dismounted Close Combat programme team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to amend a 5-year enabling framework contract with Viking Arms Ltd for the Combined Support, Supply and Repair of the in-service fleet of Glock weapons to include the in-service fleet of PVS-15; the contract will include the provision to procure additional systems if required. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for Technical Reasons. This is because Viking Arms Ltd are the exclusive UK agent for the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority (DA) for the Glock family of weapons and PVS-15, and are the only economic entity with access to the necessary knowledge, expertise, and technical information for the equipment comprised in this contract. Viking Arms Ltd are the only economic entity with the capability and access necessary to provide the required technical support to ensure it complies with the Authority’s specification and maintains operational performance and effectiveness of the equipment. As part of the enabling framework contract, should the Authority wish to procure additional equipment during the term of the contract, Viking Arms Ltd are the only supplier able to supply the current in-service equipment comprised in this contract. A change of supplier would oblige the Authority to acquire equipment with different technical characteristics that would affect the interoperability of the equipment. Having users that were trained and operating similar equipment with different characteristics would lead to an unacceptable level of safety risk, especially with the operational performance of the weapons, even if additional configuration control measures, training measures, supplementary technical documentation and user manuals were in place.
Rationale classificationsThe products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Viking Combined Support Contract

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030c03
Latest release ID001386-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jan 17 2022 22:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jan 2022award, contract001386-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001386-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-17T22:44:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34614",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001386-2022-701499375-1",
      "title": "Viking Combined Support Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33711",
          "name": "Viking Arms Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "701499375",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options will be available on the contract to procure additional in-service equipment included under the contract.  There will not be an option available to extend the term of the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This enabling framework contract will provide a combination of support, supply and repair services for the in-service fleet of Glock weapons and in-service PVS-15 that will ensure the UK Armed Forces Commands can meet their enduring and future capability needs.  This contract will include the provision of a technical support service and enable the procurement of additional in-service equipment, if required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35321100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hand guns"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Viking Combined Support Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Authority intends to amend an enabling framework contract with Viking Arms Ltd for the provision of support services in respect of the in-service fleet of Glock weapons to include the in-service fleet of PVS-15 with the UK Armed Forces.  The contract, as amended, will be for a 5-year period and will include the provision of a technical support service and the procurement of additional in-service equipment if required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firearms and ammunition"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Dismounted Close Combat programme team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to amend a 5-year enabling framework contract with Viking Arms Ltd for the Combined Support, Supply and Repair of the in-service fleet of Glock weapons to include the in-service fleet of PVS-15; the contract will include the provision to procure additional systems if required.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.  It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for Technical Reasons. \nThis is because Viking Arms Ltd are the exclusive UK agent for the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority (DA) for the Glock family of weapons and PVS-15, and are the only economic entity with access to the necessary knowledge, expertise, and technical information for the equipment comprised in this contract.  Viking Arms Ltd are the only economic entity with the capability and access necessary to provide the required technical support to ensure it complies with the Authority’s specification and maintains operational performance and effectiveness of the equipment.\nAs part of the enabling framework contract, should the Authority wish to procure additional equipment during the term of the contract,  Viking Arms Ltd are the only supplier able to supply the current in-service equipment comprised in this contract.  A change of supplier would oblige the Authority to acquire equipment with different technical characteristics that would affect the interoperability of the equipment.  Having users that were trained and operating similar equipment with different characteristics would lead to an unacceptable level of safety risk, especially with the operational performance of the weapons, even if additional configuration control measures, training measures, supplementary technical documentation and user manuals were in place.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34614",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Defence Equipment & Support, MOD Abbey Wood South, LEOC-STSP-DCC, NH3 Cedar 2A #3260, Stoke Gifford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Sinfield",
        "email": "Lisa.Sinfield100@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001666082"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Lisa.Sinfield100@mod.gov.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 3001666082"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33711",
      "name": "Viking Arms Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Harrogate, North Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "HG3 4BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Summerbridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Viking Arms Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dan@vikingarms.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1423780810"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001386-2022-701499375-1",
      "title": "Viking Combined Support Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001386-2022-701499375-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jan 2022 · 001386-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001386-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-17T22:44:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34614",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001386-2022-701499375-1",
      "title": "Viking Combined Support Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33711",
          "name": "Viking Arms Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "701499375",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options will be available on the contract to procure additional in-service equipment included under the contract.  There will not be an option available to extend the term of the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This enabling framework contract will provide a combination of support, supply and repair services for the in-service fleet of Glock weapons and in-service PVS-15 that will ensure the UK Armed Forces Commands can meet their enduring and future capability needs.  This contract will include the provision of a technical support service and enable the procurement of additional in-service equipment, if required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35321100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hand guns"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Viking Combined Support Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Authority intends to amend an enabling framework contract with Viking Arms Ltd for the provision of support services in respect of the in-service fleet of Glock weapons to include the in-service fleet of PVS-15 with the UK Armed Forces.  The contract, as amended, will be for a 5-year period and will include the provision of a technical support service and the procurement of additional in-service equipment if required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firearms and ammunition"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Dismounted Close Combat programme team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to amend a 5-year enabling framework contract with Viking Arms Ltd for the Combined Support, Supply and Repair of the in-service fleet of Glock weapons to include the in-service fleet of PVS-15; the contract will include the provision to procure additional systems if required.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.  It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for Technical Reasons. \nThis is because Viking Arms Ltd are the exclusive UK agent for the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority (DA) for the Glock family of weapons and PVS-15, and are the only economic entity with access to the necessary knowledge, expertise, and technical information for the equipment comprised in this contract.  Viking Arms Ltd are the only economic entity with the capability and access necessary to provide the required technical support to ensure it complies with the Authority’s specification and maintains operational performance and effectiveness of the equipment.\nAs part of the enabling framework contract, should the Authority wish to procure additional equipment during the term of the contract,  Viking Arms Ltd are the only supplier able to supply the current in-service equipment comprised in this contract.  A change of supplier would oblige the Authority to acquire equipment with different technical characteristics that would affect the interoperability of the equipment.  Having users that were trained and operating similar equipment with different characteristics would lead to an unacceptable level of safety risk, especially with the operational performance of the weapons, even if additional configuration control measures, training measures, supplementary technical documentation and user manuals were in place.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34614",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Defence Equipment & Support, MOD Abbey Wood South, LEOC-STSP-DCC, NH3 Cedar 2A #3260, Stoke Gifford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Sinfield",
        "email": "Lisa.Sinfield100@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001666082"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Lisa.Sinfield100@mod.gov.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 3001666082"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33711",
      "name": "Viking Arms Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Harrogate, North Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "HG3 4BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Summerbridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Viking Arms Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dan@vikingarms.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1423780810"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001386-2022-701499375-1",
      "title": "Viking Combined Support Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001386-2022-701499375-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}