VideoRay Systems
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Three VideoRay Defender ROVs
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Unmanned underwater vehicles (35512400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 973 | 3 median · 71.8 average (344 of 973 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (420 of 973 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
001110-2022-DSTL/AGR/01271/01-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030aee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001110-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 13 2022 22:55:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2022 | award, contract | 001110-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001110-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-13T22:55:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030aee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40729",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001110-2022-DSTL/AGR/01271/01-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40730",
"name": "Atlantas Marine Limited"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030aee",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VideoRay Systems",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Three VideoRay Defender ROVs",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "35512400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40729",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dstl Portsdown West"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Lander Hannah",
"email": "hlander@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40730",
"name": "Atlantas Marine Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA22 8RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atlantas House, Armoury Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04109813",
"legalName": "Atlantas Marine Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40731",
"name": "Dstl",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dstl Portsdown West"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dstl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001110-2022-DSTL/AGR/01271/01-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1146927.25,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001110-2022-DSTL/AGR/01271/01-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2022 · 001110-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "001110-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-13T22:55:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030aee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40729",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001110-2022-DSTL/AGR/01271/01-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40730",
"name": "Atlantas Marine Limited"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030aee",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VideoRay Systems",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Three VideoRay Defender ROVs",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "35512400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40729",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dstl Portsdown West"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Lander Hannah",
"email": "hlander@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40730",
"name": "Atlantas Marine Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA22 8RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atlantas House, Armoury Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04109813",
"legalName": "Atlantas Marine Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40731",
"name": "Dstl",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dstl Portsdown West"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dstl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001110-2022-DSTL/AGR/01271/01-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1146927.25,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001110-2022-DSTL/AGR/01271/01-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}