Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030284-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-12-06T22:45:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fdc3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36936",
"name": "Defence science and technology laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030284-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36937",
"name": "Atlantas Marine Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fdc3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (DSTL) Mine Investigation and Exploitation by Remote Operated Vehicle (MIE ROV) project team, part of the UK MOD, intend to award a contract to Atlantas Marine Ltd valued at approximately £1 million, for the provision of three Remotely Operated Vehicles (ROVs). The DSTL MIE ROV project team require three ROVs in order to deliver a proof of concept demonstration to their customer.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded using the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Regulations 16(1)(b)(i) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for additional supply reasons. \nAtlantas Marine Ltd is the only authorised UK supplier of the Videoray Defender ROV. To acquire ROVs which have different technical characteristics to the existing VideoRay Defender ROVs operated by the UK MOD would result in incompatibility between the UK MOD’s existing ROVs and/or disproportionate technical difficulties in the operation or maintenance of the existing ROVs.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VideoRay Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (DSTL) Mine Investigation and Exploitation by Remote Operated Vehicle (MIE ROV) project team, part of the UK MOD, intend to award a contract to Atlantas Marine Ltd valued at approximately £1 million, for the provision of three Remotely Operated Vehicles (ROVs).",
"classification": {
"id": "35512400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (DSTL) Mine Investigation and Exploitation by Remote Operated Vehicle (MIE ROV) project team, part of the UK MOD, intend to award a contract to Atlantas Marine Ltd valued at approximately £1 million, for the provision of three Remotely Operated Vehicles (ROVs). The DSTL MIE ROV project team require three ROVs in order to deliver a proof of concept demonstration to their customer.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded using the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Regulations 16(1)(b)(i) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for additional supply reasons. \nAtlantas Marine Ltd is the only authorised UK supplier of the Videoray Defender ROV. To acquire ROVs which have different technical characteristics to the existing VideoRay Defender ROVs operated by the UK MOD would result in incompatibility between the UK MOD’s existing ROVs and/or disproportionate technical difficulties in the operation or maintenance of the existing ROVs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36936",
"name": "Defence science and technology laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portsdown West, Portsdown Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence science and technology laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Lander",
"email": "hlander@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36937",
"name": "Atlantas Marine Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA22 8RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atlantas House, Armoury Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Atlantas Marine Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36938",
"name": "Dstl",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portsdown West"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dstl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030284-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 816699.25,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030284-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Dec 2021 · 030284-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "030284-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-12-06T22:45:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fdc3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36936",
"name": "Defence science and technology laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030284-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36937",
"name": "Atlantas Marine Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fdc3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (DSTL) Mine Investigation and Exploitation by Remote Operated Vehicle (MIE ROV) project team, part of the UK MOD, intend to award a contract to Atlantas Marine Ltd valued at approximately £1 million, for the provision of three Remotely Operated Vehicles (ROVs). The DSTL MIE ROV project team require three ROVs in order to deliver a proof of concept demonstration to their customer.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded using the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Regulations 16(1)(b)(i) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for additional supply reasons. \nAtlantas Marine Ltd is the only authorised UK supplier of the Videoray Defender ROV. To acquire ROVs which have different technical characteristics to the existing VideoRay Defender ROVs operated by the UK MOD would result in incompatibility between the UK MOD’s existing ROVs and/or disproportionate technical difficulties in the operation or maintenance of the existing ROVs.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VideoRay Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (DSTL) Mine Investigation and Exploitation by Remote Operated Vehicle (MIE ROV) project team, part of the UK MOD, intend to award a contract to Atlantas Marine Ltd valued at approximately £1 million, for the provision of three Remotely Operated Vehicles (ROVs).",
"classification": {
"id": "35512400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (DSTL) Mine Investigation and Exploitation by Remote Operated Vehicle (MIE ROV) project team, part of the UK MOD, intend to award a contract to Atlantas Marine Ltd valued at approximately £1 million, for the provision of three Remotely Operated Vehicles (ROVs). The DSTL MIE ROV project team require three ROVs in order to deliver a proof of concept demonstration to their customer.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded using the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Regulations 16(1)(b)(i) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for additional supply reasons. \nAtlantas Marine Ltd is the only authorised UK supplier of the Videoray Defender ROV. To acquire ROVs which have different technical characteristics to the existing VideoRay Defender ROVs operated by the UK MOD would result in incompatibility between the UK MOD’s existing ROVs and/or disproportionate technical difficulties in the operation or maintenance of the existing ROVs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36936",
"name": "Defence science and technology laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portsdown West, Portsdown Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence science and technology laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Lander",
"email": "hlander@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36937",
"name": "Atlantas Marine Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA22 8RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atlantas House, Armoury Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Atlantas Marine Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36938",
"name": "Dstl",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portsdown West"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dstl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030284-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 816699.25,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030284-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}