Lot 1
Videography Services. Additional information: Award Criteria is contained in the ITT
Award criteria
price
Framework for Videography Services Procurement now completed
UKD7
Videography Services. Additional information: Award Criteria is contained in the ITT
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Motion picture and video services (92100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,697 | 4 median · 29.3 average (509 of 1,697 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (572 of 1,697 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 5 | 14 median · 14 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 5 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0394be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006713-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 08 2023 11:15:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 006713-2023 |
| 3 Jan 2023 | tender | 000031-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006713-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 25,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 25,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 25,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-08T11:15:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0394be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-Liverpool John Moores University",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006713-2023-LJMU 2221-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-4157622",
"name": "Mocha Productions Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05813665",
"name": "Agent Marketing Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11258644",
"name": "Half Cut Videography Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LJMU 2221",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Videography Services. Additional information: Award Criteria is contained in the ITT",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Liverpool"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Videography Services Framework Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework for Videography Services\nProcurement now completed",
"classification": {
"id": "92100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motion picture and video services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-Liverpool John Moores University",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L2 2QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exchange Station"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Education Institution"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathryn Houghton",
"email": "k.l.houghton@ljmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-4157622",
"name": "Mocha Productions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4157622",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Mocha Productions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05813665",
"name": "Agent Marketing Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05813665",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Agent Marketing Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11258644",
"name": "Half Cut Videography Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11258644",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Half Cut Videography Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77053",
"name": "No review body - this is as per Public Procurement Legislation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "PCR 2015",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "No review body - this is as per Public Procurement Legislation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006713-2023-LJMU 2221-1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006713-2023-LJMU 2221-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Three suppliers have been awarded to this Framework",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006713-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 25,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 25,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 25,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-08T11:15:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0394be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-Liverpool John Moores University",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006713-2023-LJMU 2221-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-4157622",
"name": "Mocha Productions Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05813665",
"name": "Agent Marketing Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11258644",
"name": "Half Cut Videography Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LJMU 2221",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Videography Services. Additional information: Award Criteria is contained in the ITT",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Liverpool"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Videography Services Framework Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework for Videography Services\nProcurement now completed",
"classification": {
"id": "92100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motion picture and video services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-Liverpool John Moores University",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L2 2QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exchange Station"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Education Institution"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathryn Houghton",
"email": "k.l.houghton@ljmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-4157622",
"name": "Mocha Productions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4157622",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Mocha Productions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05813665",
"name": "Agent Marketing Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05813665",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Agent Marketing Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11258644",
"name": "Half Cut Videography Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11258644",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Half Cut Videography Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77053",
"name": "No review body - this is as per Public Procurement Legislation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "PCR 2015",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "No review body - this is as per Public Procurement Legislation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006713-2023-LJMU 2221-1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006713-2023-LJMU 2221-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Three suppliers have been awarded to this Framework",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000031-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-03T10:35:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0394be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-Liverpool John Moores University",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LJMU 2221",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "It is the intention to create a framework agreement for Videography Services for LJMU. This scope of works outlines the requirements for the provision of a videography framework multiple suppliers.\nThe framework(s) will run for three years and will include an option to extend for a further two, twelve-month periods, all projects shall be priced and agreed by LJMU before work commence\nThe Videography framework will provide LJMU with suppliers who can deliver in scope full Videography and Immersive multimedia development services for both Marketing Services and Corporate Communications. Being appointed to this Framework is no guarantee of revenue.\nLJMU intend to use students from the Screen School for some projects throughout the Academic year , therefore those appointed to the framework will not be offered these projects. \nWe expect to appoint a minimum of three suppliers to this Framework Agreement Additional information: To access the Tender Documents , and to ask any queries, please register on in-tend and liaise with the Buyer via the Correspondence Function\nPlease do not email or telephone the Buyer directly, as you will not receive a response",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Videography Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-02-02T13:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "opened via Opening Register on In-tend"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "n/a",
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-02-02T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "It is the intention to create a framework agreement for Videography Services for LJMU. This scope of works outlines the requirements for the provision of a videography framework multiple suppliers.\nThe framework(s) will run for three years and will include an option to extend for a further two, twelve-month periods, all projects shall be priced and agreed by LJMU before work commence\nThe Videography framework will provide LJMU with suppliers who can deliver in scope full Videography and Immersive multimedia development services for both Marketing Services and Corporate Communications. Being appointed to this Framework is no guarantee of revenue.\nLJMU intend to use students from the Screen School for some projects throughout the Academic year , therefore those appointed to the framework will not be offered these projects. \nWe expect to appoint a minimum of three suppliers to this Framework Agreement",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "92100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motion picture and video services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "as per Tender Docs"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "as per Tender Docs",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "as per Tender Docs"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "as per Tender Docs",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "as per Tender Docs"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-Liverpool John Moores University",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
"email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1531",
"name": "n/a",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "n/a",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "n/a"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "LJMU have 30 days from date of invoice Payment Terms",
"initiationType": "tender"
}