← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Videography Services for LGA Graduate Programmes

Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA) →

Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerImprovement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Feb 2026
Value£50,000
Published6 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The Graduate Programmes team (Pathways to Planning, Impact, and Impact Finance) are minded to procure services that enable the team to market the graduate programmes to a wide and diverse audience of university students and graduates. We are seeking to commission multiple suppliers on retainer for ad hoc projects, including but not limited to: • Videography throughout the year at events, including travelling to councils across the country • Talking heads or explainer videos – interview style clips with local government employees, graduate scheme alumni • Providing updates to existing video footage where necessary

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000Photographic and ancillary services 79960000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£50,000
Contract periodFrom 23 Mar 2026 to 23 Feb 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Photographic and ancillary services, Advertising and marketing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7910,0664 median · 32.1 average (4,080 of 10,066 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,561 of 10,066 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer13Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,7844 median · 63.8 average (1,069 of 2,784 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,258 of 2,784 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5307 median · 8.3 average (3 of 530 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 530 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06139b
Latest release ID011091-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 06 2026 15:41:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011091-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-12T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-10T17:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=6e85ca63-c9d3-45f0-9e0f-df3763b17ae0
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2026tenderUpdate011091-2026
31 Jan 2026tender008700-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011091-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T15:41:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06139b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
    "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "VIDEO SERVICES",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months with an option for a further extension of 12 months subject to the LGA’s discretion and continued funding from MHCLG"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "QUALITY\t75%\nPRICE\t25%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-23T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-02-23T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79960000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photographic and ancillary services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Videography Services for LGA Graduate Programmes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-11282",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11282",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-11656",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11656",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "011091-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011091-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-06T15:41:32Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "011091-2026",
        "description": "The link to the procurement portal has been updated in the ITT document"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Graduate Programmes team (Pathways to Planning, Impact, and Impact Finance) are minded to procure services that enable the team to market the graduate programmes to a wide and diverse audience of university students and graduates.\nWe are seeking to commission multiple suppliers on retainer for ad hoc projects, including but not limited to:\n•\tVideography throughout the year at events, including travelling to councils across the country\n•\tTalking heads or explainer videos – interview style clips with local government employees, graduate scheme alumni\n•\tProviding updates to existing video footage where necessary",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-10T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=6e85ca63-c9d3-45f0-9e0f-df3763b17ae0",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
      "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 smith square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03675577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tanya Khatun",
        "email": "tanya.khatun@local.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Feb 2026 · 011091-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "011091-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T15:41:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06139b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
    "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "VIDEO SERVICES",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months with an option for a further extension of 12 months subject to the LGA’s discretion and continued funding from MHCLG"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "QUALITY\t75%\nPRICE\t25%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-23T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-02-23T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79960000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photographic and ancillary services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Videography Services for LGA Graduate Programmes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-11282",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11282",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-11656",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11656",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "011091-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011091-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-06T15:41:32Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "011091-2026",
        "description": "The link to the procurement portal has been updated in the ITT document"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Graduate Programmes team (Pathways to Planning, Impact, and Impact Finance) are minded to procure services that enable the team to market the graduate programmes to a wide and diverse audience of university students and graduates.\nWe are seeking to commission multiple suppliers on retainer for ad hoc projects, including but not limited to:\n•\tVideography throughout the year at events, including travelling to councils across the country\n•\tTalking heads or explainer videos – interview style clips with local government employees, graduate scheme alumni\n•\tProviding updates to existing video footage where necessary",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-10T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=6e85ca63-c9d3-45f0-9e0f-df3763b17ae0",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
      "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 smith square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03675577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tanya Khatun",
        "email": "tanya.khatun@local.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jan 2026 · 008700-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "008700-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-31T10:47:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06139b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
    "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "VIDEO SERVICES",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months with an option for a further extension of 12 months subject to the LGA’s discretion and continued funding from MHCLG"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "QUALITY\t75%\nPRICE\t25%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-23T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-02-23T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79960000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photographic and ancillary services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Videography Services for LGA Graduate Programmes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-11282",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11282",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-11283",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11283",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "008700-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008700-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-31T10:47:03Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Graduate Programmes team (Pathways to Planning, Impact, and Impact Finance) are minded to procure services that enable the team to market the graduate programmes to a wide and diverse audience of university students and graduates.\nWe are seeking to commission multiple suppliers on retainer for ad hoc projects, including but not limited to:\n•\tVideography throughout the year at events, including travelling to councils across the country\n•\tTalking heads or explainer videos – interview style clips with local government employees, graduate scheme alumni\n•\tProviding updates to existing video footage where necessary",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-10T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=6e85ca63-c9d3-45f0-9e0f-df3763b17ae0",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
      "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 smith square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03675577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tanya Khatun",
        "email": "tanya.khatun@local.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}