Lot 1
No lot description published.
Sheffield Children’s Hospital NHSFT is issuing this Pre Market Engagement notice to understand the capability of suppliers in delivering the requirement of the upcoming procurement for a standalone Video Vector system for the Movement Analysis Laboratory, which is relocating to the newly constructed National Centre for Child Health Technology (NCCHT) in 2026. The Trust is looking to clinically evaluate suitable standalone Video Vector Systems available in the UK market in the coming months.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a834 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060005-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 15:34:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 060005-2026 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | planning | 062275-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060005-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T16:34:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a834",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183801",
"name": "Brightedge Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C454322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Video Vector System - Standalone",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield Children’s Hospital NHSFT is issuing this Pre Market Engagement notice to understand the capability of suppliers in delivering the requirement of the upcoming procurement for a standalone Video Vector system for the Movement Analysis Laboratory, which is relocating to the newly constructed National Centre for Child Health Technology (NCCHT) in 2026. The Trust is looking to clinically evaluate suitable standalone Video Vector Systems available in the UK market in the coming months.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffieldchildrens.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathryn Beverley",
"email": "kathrynbeverley@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183801",
"name": "Brightedge Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough,",
"postalCode": "LE11 5RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Bank Court,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@summitmedsci.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Video Vector System",
"value": {
"amount": 68813,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82575.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060005-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060005-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T16:34:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060005-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T16:34:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a834",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183801",
"name": "Brightedge Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C454322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Video Vector System - Standalone",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield Children’s Hospital NHSFT is issuing this Pre Market Engagement notice to understand the capability of suppliers in delivering the requirement of the upcoming procurement for a standalone Video Vector system for the Movement Analysis Laboratory, which is relocating to the newly constructed National Centre for Child Health Technology (NCCHT) in 2026. The Trust is looking to clinically evaluate suitable standalone Video Vector Systems available in the UK market in the coming months.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffieldchildrens.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathryn Beverley",
"email": "kathrynbeverley@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183801",
"name": "Brightedge Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough,",
"postalCode": "LE11 5RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Bank Court,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@summitmedsci.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Video Vector System",
"value": {
"amount": 68813,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82575.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060005-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060005-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T16:34:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062275-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T15:58:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a834",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C392935 - W205412",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Measuring instruments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Video Vector System - Standalone",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield Children’s Hospital NHSFT is issuing this Pre Market Engagement notice to understand the capability of suppliers in delivering the requirement of the upcoming procurement for a standalone Video Vector system for the Movement Analysis Laboratory, which is relocating to the newly constructed National Centre for Child Health Technology (NCCHT) in 2026. The Trust is looking to clinically evaluate suitable standalone Video Vector Systems available in the UK market in the coming months.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffieldchildrens.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathryn Beverley",
"email": "kathrynbeverley@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062275-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062275-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T15:58:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Sheffield Children’s Hospital NHSFT is issuing this Pre Market Engagement notice to understand the capability of suppliers in delivering the requirement of the upcoming procurement for a standalone Video Vector system for the Movement Analysis Laboratory, which is relocating to the newly constructed National Centre for Child Health Technology (NCCHT) in 2026. The Trust is looking to clinically evaluate suitable standalone Video Vector Systems available in the UK market in the coming months. \nKey requirements include:\n1. This system will be housed independently from the main 3D movement analysis laboratory, enabling parallel clinical operations. The Video Vector system must support a range of clinical applications in children and adults with gait pathology, including: \n• Observational gait analysis \n• Orthotic tuning \n• Gait rehabilitation \n• Postural and balance assessment \n2. To support these clinical applications, the following features must be provided:\n• UKCA or CE-marked force platforms, synchronised with coronal and sagittal HD video cameras, suitable for high-quality video vector capture in paediatric and adult populations with gait pathology.\n• All necessary hardware and software for live and post-capture analysis of ground reaction force (GRF) alignment, including tools for 2D off-screen measurement of distances and angles.\n• Clinically appropriate housing, minimising user risk, including trip hazard reduction and parallel bar compatibility.\n• Methods for verifying synchronisation and data accuracy, must be compliant with CMAS (Clinical Movement Analysis Society of UK & Ireland) standards.\n3. Equipment must be supplied with full training and ongoing customer support & service / maintenance contract.\n4. Equipment must fully integrate with hospital systems, with on-site installation and mentoring provided.\nPlease read the requirement and submit your response by e-mail. E-mail address: kathrynbeverley@nhs.net."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}