← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Video interview question design for LGA Graduate programmes

Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerImprovement and Development Agency
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Sept 2025
Value£8,000
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

As part of the LGA’s graduate programme, Pathways to Planning: the LGA wishes to receive bids from individuals, organisations or sole traders to design video interview questions. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Assessment-centre-services-for-recruitment./H954V465BZ To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/H954V465BZ

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Assessment centre services for recruitment 79635000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£8,000
Contract periodFrom 21 Sept 2025 to 21 Sept 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Criterion 1 (20%)
Criterion 2 (80%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Assessment centre services for recruitmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Assessment centre services for recruitment (79635000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,8613 median · 30.3 average (1,436 of 4,861 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,608 of 4,861 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer19Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3514 median · 58.6 average (394 of 1,351 with a bid count)4.6 average (467 of 1,351 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)49Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05942b
Latest release ID053942-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 13:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053942-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-15T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-10T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025tender053942-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053942-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T14:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05942b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
    "name": "Local Government Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05942b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 10000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract is for one year but with the option to extend for a period of 12 months at the LGA’s discretion and depending on the LGA’s review of services and budgetary approval."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-21T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79635000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Assessment centre services for recruitment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Video interview question design for LGA Graduate programmes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053942-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053942-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-04T14:05:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of the LGA’s graduate programme, Pathways to Planning: the LGA wishes to receive bids from individuals, organisations or sole traders to design video interview questions.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Assessment-centre-services-for-recruitment./H954V465BZ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/H954V465BZ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-15T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
      "name": "Local Government Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Local Government House, 18 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLL-6427-QNDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tanya Khatun",
        "email": "tanya.khatun@local.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07920060428"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 053942-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "053942-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T14:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05942b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
    "name": "Local Government Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05942b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 10000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract is for one year but with the option to extend for a period of 12 months at the LGA’s discretion and depending on the LGA’s review of services and budgetary approval."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-21T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79635000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Assessment centre services for recruitment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Video interview question design for LGA Graduate programmes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053942-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053942-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-04T14:05:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of the LGA’s graduate programme, Pathways to Planning: the LGA wishes to receive bids from individuals, organisations or sole traders to design video interview questions.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Assessment-centre-services-for-recruitment./H954V465BZ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/H954V465BZ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-15T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
      "name": "Local Government Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Local Government House, 18 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLL-6427-QNDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tanya Khatun",
        "email": "tanya.khatun@local.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07920060428"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}