← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Video Identification Parades Electric Recording

Buyer: Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police →

BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Identity ID Booths for recording suspects in Video Identification Parades; to include their support and maintenance. VIPER® provide a single capability and technology platform that is shared across the 21 policing bodies and is a fully embedded system that has been successfully used and provides a reliable and functional system. VIPER® is an exclusively Police to Police shared service. The VIPER Service is long established, has continuous innovation, is built once for everyone

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Video equipment 32323300Video equipment 32323300

Lot details

Lot 1

Identity ID Booths for recording suspects in Video Identification Parades; to include their support and maintenance. VIPER® provide a single capability and technology platform that is shared across the 21 policing bodies and is a fully embedded system that has been successfully used and provides a reliable and functional system. VIPER® is an exclusively Police to Police shared service. The VIPER Service is long established, has continuous innovation, is built once for everyone

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Video equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Video equipment (32323300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,8853 median · 31 average (691 of 1,885 with a bid count)3.8 average (795 of 1,885 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL578 median · 15.2 average (19 of 57 with a bid count)5 average (21 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIdentity ID Booths for recording suspects in Video Identification Parades; to include their support and maintenance. VIPER® provide a single capability and technology platform that is shared across the 21 policing bodies and is a fully embedded system that has been successfully used and provides a reliable and functional system. VIPER® is an exclusively Police to Police shared service. The VIPER Service is long established, has continuous innovation, is built once for everyone
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

VIPER Video Identification Parades Electric Recording

Statusactive
Value£389,492

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042538
Latest release ID036635-2023
Latest release timestampWed Dec 13 2023 12:20:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Dec 2023award, contract036635-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036635-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-13T12:20:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042538",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15131",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036635-2023-1",
      "title": "VIPER Video Identification Parades Electric Recording",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68595",
          "name": "West Yorkshire Police"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042538",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Identity ID Booths for recording suspects in Video Identification Parades; to include their support and maintenance. VIPER® provide a single capability and technology platform that is shared across the 21 policing bodies and is a fully embedded system that has been successfully used and provides a reliable and functional system. VIPER® is an exclusively Police to Police shared service. The VIPER Service is long established, has continuous innovation, is built once for everyone"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LL29 8AW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32323300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Video equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Video Identification Parades Electric Recording",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Identity ID Booths for recording suspects in Video Identification Parades; to include their support and maintenance. VIPER® provide a single capability and technology platform that is shared across the 21 policing bodies and is a fully embedded system that has been successfully used and provides a reliable and functional system. VIPER® is an exclusively Police to Police shared service. The VIPER Service is long established, has continuous innovation, is built once for everyone",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32323300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Video equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Identity ID Booths for recording suspects in Video Identification Parades; to include their support and maintenance. VIPER® provide a single capability and technology platform that is shared across the 21 policing bodies and is a fully embedded system that has been successfully used and provides a reliable and functional system. VIPER® is an exclusively Police to Police shared service. The VIPER Service is long established, has continuous innovation, is built once for everyone",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15131",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lesley Forkings",
        "email": "Lesley.Forkings@northwales.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1492804051"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68595",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Police"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100579",
      "name": "Head Of Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ, Glan Y Don,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Head Of Procurement"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lesley.forkings@northwales.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036635-2023-1",
      "title": "VIPER Video Identification Parades Electric Recording",
      "value": {
        "amount": 389492,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036635-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Dec 2023 · 036635-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036635-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-13T12:20:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042538",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15131",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036635-2023-1",
      "title": "VIPER Video Identification Parades Electric Recording",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68595",
          "name": "West Yorkshire Police"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042538",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Identity ID Booths for recording suspects in Video Identification Parades; to include their support and maintenance. VIPER® provide a single capability and technology platform that is shared across the 21 policing bodies and is a fully embedded system that has been successfully used and provides a reliable and functional system. VIPER® is an exclusively Police to Police shared service. The VIPER Service is long established, has continuous innovation, is built once for everyone"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LL29 8AW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32323300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Video equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Video Identification Parades Electric Recording",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Identity ID Booths for recording suspects in Video Identification Parades; to include their support and maintenance. VIPER® provide a single capability and technology platform that is shared across the 21 policing bodies and is a fully embedded system that has been successfully used and provides a reliable and functional system. VIPER® is an exclusively Police to Police shared service. The VIPER Service is long established, has continuous innovation, is built once for everyone",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32323300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Video equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Identity ID Booths for recording suspects in Video Identification Parades; to include their support and maintenance. VIPER® provide a single capability and technology platform that is shared across the 21 policing bodies and is a fully embedded system that has been successfully used and provides a reliable and functional system. VIPER® is an exclusively Police to Police shared service. The VIPER Service is long established, has continuous innovation, is built once for everyone",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15131",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lesley Forkings",
        "email": "Lesley.Forkings@northwales.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1492804051"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68595",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Police"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100579",
      "name": "Head Of Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ, Glan Y Don,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Head Of Procurement"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lesley.forkings@northwales.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036635-2023-1",
      "title": "VIPER Video Identification Parades Electric Recording",
      "value": {
        "amount": 389492,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036635-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}