Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Financial (60%)
Technical (40%)
Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
The video consultation platform enables the clinician to conduct live one-to-one and group (e.g. up to 250-300 people) video calls that can be ad hoc or scheduled in advance with the patient. The platform allows the patient to have a clinical discussion and review from the comfort of their own home or at any location or via any device that has an internet connection (e.g. mobile phone, tablet, laptop or desktop computer). Please see full tender specification via eTenderWales; Link - https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html ITT Reference - ITT_124850
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Financial (60%)
Technical (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,601 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,130 of 3,601 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,288 of 3,601 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 19 | 1 median · 1 average (12 of 19 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 234 | 3.5 median · 4.8 average (4 of 234 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 234 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d17e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048161-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 14:52:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048161-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-22T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-15T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html |
| Submission languages | cy, en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £712,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | tender | 048161-2026 |
| 22 Oct 2025 | planning | 067440-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048161-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T15:52:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d17e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d17e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 712500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 855000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An option to extend for a further 2 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Video Consultation Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 712500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 855000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "048161-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048161-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:52:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The video consultation platform enables the clinician to conduct live one-to-one and group (e.g. up to 250-300 people) video calls that can be ad hoc or scheduled in advance with the patient. The platform allows the patient to have a clinical discussion and review from the comfort of their own home or at any location or via any device that has an internet connection (e.g. mobile phone, tablet, laptop or desktop computer).\nPlease see full tender specification via eTenderWales;\nLink - https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nITT Reference - ITT_124850",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"cy",
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes y Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cavuhb.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gracie Westlake",
"email": "Gracie.westlake@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500801"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Leading the Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gracie Westlake",
"email": "Gracie.Westlake@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048161-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T15:52:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d17e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d17e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 712500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 855000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An option to extend for a further 2 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Video Consultation Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 712500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 855000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "048161-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048161-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:52:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The video consultation platform enables the clinician to conduct live one-to-one and group (e.g. up to 250-300 people) video calls that can be ad hoc or scheduled in advance with the patient. The platform allows the patient to have a clinical discussion and review from the comfort of their own home or at any location or via any device that has an internet connection (e.g. mobile phone, tablet, laptop or desktop computer).\nPlease see full tender specification via eTenderWales;\nLink - https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nITT Reference - ITT_124850",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"cy",
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes y Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cavuhb.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gracie Westlake",
"email": "Gracie.westlake@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500801"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Leading the Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gracie Westlake",
"email": "Gracie.Westlake@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067440-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T12:20:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d17e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d17e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Video Consultation Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, Procurement Services (NWSSP-PS) hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Health Board who have a renewal requirement for a patient video consultation platform. The video consultation platform enables the clinician to conduct live one-to-one and group (e.g. up to 250-300 people) video calls that can be ad hoc or scheduled in advance with the patient. The platform allows the patient to have a clinical discussion and review from the comfort of their own home or at any location or via any device that has an internet connection (e.g. mobile phone, tablet, laptop or desktop computer).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gracie Westlake",
"email": "Gracie.westlake@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500801"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067440-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067440-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T12:20:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please contact gracie.westlake@wales.nhs.uk for an excel sheet with must have and should have requirements. Please say yes or no on this sheet depending on weather you can or cannot provide it."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}