Lot 1
Provision of a Video Consultation Platform to support the uptake in virtual appointments in various areas of Somerset NHS Foundation Trust.
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
Provision of a Video Consultation Platform to support the uptake in virtual appointments in various areas of Somerset NHS Foundation Trust.
UKK23
Provision of a Video Consultation Platform to support the uptake in virtual appointments in various areas of Somerset NHS Foundation Trust.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Video conferencing software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Video conferencing software development services (72212515); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,555 | 2 median · 13.9 average (3,764 of 9,555 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,536 of 9,555 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 7 median · 7 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK23 | 24 | 2 median · 4.8 average (10 of 24 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (10 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 605 | 4 median · 6 average (10 of 605 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 605 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0486b2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024110-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 01 2024 10:33:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-09-02 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-08-01T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £450,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2024 | tender | 024110-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024110-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-01T11:33:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486b2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year initial contract with 2 x 12 month extensions (Duration detailed covers the first 3 years only - Excluding Extensions)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of a Video Consultation Platform to support the uptake in virtual appointments in various areas of Somerset NHS Foundation Trust.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Trust Wide"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212515",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Video conferencing software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Video Consultation Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of a Video Consultation Platform to support the uptake in virtual appointments in various areas of Somerset NHS Foundation Trust.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-02"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-02T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Vicky Matthews",
"email": "vicky.matthews@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9691",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital, Parkfield Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.hills@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024110-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-01T11:33:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486b2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year initial contract with 2 x 12 month extensions (Duration detailed covers the first 3 years only - Excluding Extensions)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of a Video Consultation Platform to support the uptake in virtual appointments in various areas of Somerset NHS Foundation Trust.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Trust Wide"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212515",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Video conferencing software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Video Consultation Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of a Video Consultation Platform to support the uptake in virtual appointments in various areas of Somerset NHS Foundation Trust.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-02"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-02T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Vicky Matthews",
"email": "vicky.matthews@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9691",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital, Parkfield Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.hills@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}