← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Video Conferencing Installation & Maintenance

Buyer: Leicestershire Police →

BuyerLeicestershire Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Leicestershire Police (including the East Midlands Special Operations) require the installation and maintenance of video conferencing equipment. There is no guarantee of any vales and volumes in this call off contract. The estimated range is between £180,000 and £360,000, including the two year contract plus optional 1 year extension.

Delivery location

UKF2

Categories

Audio-visual equipment 32321200Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment 50340000

Lot details

Lot 1

Leicestershire Police (including the East Midlands Special Operations) require the installation and maintenance of video conferencing equipment. There is no guarantee of any vales and volumes in this call off contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Audio-visual equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Audio-visual equipment (32321200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0374 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,037 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,037 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2101 median · 10.3 average (6 of 10 with a bid count)6.3 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Video Conferencing Installation & Maintenance

Statusactive

Contracts

Video Conferencing Installation & Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£3,600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035b35
Latest release ID001833-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jan 20 2023 12:24:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2023award, contract001833-2023
12 Aug 2022tender022233-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001833-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-20T12:24:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1969",
    "name": "Leicestershire Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001833-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Video Conferencing Installation & Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73326",
          "name": "boxxe Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CONT0169",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 year optional extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Leicestershire Police (including the East Midlands Special Operations) require the installation and maintenance of video conferencing equipment. There is no guarantee of any vales and volumes  in this call off contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Video Conferencing Installation & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leicestershire Police (including the East Midlands Special Operations) require the installation and maintenance of video conferencing equipment. There is no guarantee of any vales and volumes  in this call off contract. The estimated range is between £180,000 and £360,000, including the two year contract plus optional 1 year extension.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1969",
      "name": "Leicestershire Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, St. Johns, Enderby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30501",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Leicestershire Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jim Bates",
        "email": "Jim.Bates8964@leicestershire.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1162222222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73326",
      "name": "boxxe Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "York ",
        "postalCode": "YO31 7RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Artemis House, Eboracum Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.boxxe.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02109168",
        "legalName": "boxxe Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@boxxe.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1347812150"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1970",
      "name": "Leicester Crown Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "90 Wellington Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester Crown Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001833-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Video Conferencing Installation & Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001833-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The highest value is the maximum value to be called off.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Jan 2023 · 001833-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001833-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-20T12:24:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1969",
    "name": "Leicestershire Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001833-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Video Conferencing Installation & Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73326",
          "name": "boxxe Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CONT0169",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 year optional extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Leicestershire Police (including the East Midlands Special Operations) require the installation and maintenance of video conferencing equipment. There is no guarantee of any vales and volumes  in this call off contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Video Conferencing Installation & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leicestershire Police (including the East Midlands Special Operations) require the installation and maintenance of video conferencing equipment. There is no guarantee of any vales and volumes  in this call off contract. The estimated range is between £180,000 and £360,000, including the two year contract plus optional 1 year extension.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1969",
      "name": "Leicestershire Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, St. Johns, Enderby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30501",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Leicestershire Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jim Bates",
        "email": "Jim.Bates8964@leicestershire.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1162222222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73326",
      "name": "boxxe Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "York ",
        "postalCode": "YO31 7RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Artemis House, Eboracum Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.boxxe.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02109168",
        "legalName": "boxxe Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@boxxe.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1347812150"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1970",
      "name": "Leicester Crown Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "90 Wellington Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester Crown Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001833-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Video Conferencing Installation & Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001833-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The highest value is the maximum value to be called off.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Aug 2022 · 022233-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "022233-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-12T08:12:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1969",
    "name": "Leicestershire Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CONT0169",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 360000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 year optional extension"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extension of 1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Leicestershire Police (including the East Midlands Special Operations) require the installation and maintenance of video conferencing equipment. There is no guarantee of any vales and volumes  in this call off contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Video Conferencing Installation & Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 360000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Leicestershire Police (including the East Midlands Special Operations) require the installation and maintenance of video conferencing equipment. There is no guarantee of any vales and volumes  in this call off contract. The estimated range is between £180,000 and £360,000, including the two year contract plus optional 1 year extension.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-12-14T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=51610&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1969",
      "name": "Leicestershire Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, St. Johns, Enderby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30501",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Leicestershire Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=51610&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Jim Bates",
        "email": "Jim.Bates8964@leicestershire.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1162222222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1970",
      "name": "Leicester Crown Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "90 Wellington Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester Crown Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}