← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerCalMac Ferries Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Aug 2026
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

​​CalMac Ferries Ltd requires a partner who can provide end-to-end video, photography, and graphic design services to support business-as-usual (BAU) marketing and communications activity. ​Content will be deployed across a range of marketing channels, including social media, website, email newsletters, paid media, onboard digital screens, posters, podcasts, internal communications, and external partner channels.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Motion picture and video production services 92111000Training-film and video-tape production 92111100

Lot details

Lot 1

​​CalMac Ferries Ltd requires a partner who can provide end-to-end video, photography, and graphic design services to support business-as-usual (BAU) marketing and communications activity. ​Content will be deployed across a range of marketing channels, including social media, website, email newsletters, paid media, onboard digital screens, posters, podcasts, internal communications, and external partner channels.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Motion picture and video production servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Motion picture and video production services (92111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,2594 median · 35.8 average (324 of 1,259 with a bid count)3.8 average (369 of 1,259 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM264 median · 17.2 average (18 of 26 with a bid count)5.8 average (19 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d482
Latest release ID070901-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 15:10:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026tender070901-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070901-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T16:10:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d482",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
    "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838495"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CSCO26-010",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "three 12 month extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "​​CalMac Ferries Ltd requires a partner who can provide end-to-end video, photography, and graphic design services to support business-as-usual (BAU) marketing and communications activity.\n​Content will be deployed across a range of marketing channels, including social media, website, email newsletters, paid media, onboard digital screens, posters, podcasts, internal communications, and external partner channels.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 10
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motion picture and video production services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Video and Production Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "​​CalMac Ferries Ltd requires a partner who can provide end-to-end video, photography, and graphic design services to support business-as-usual (BAU) marketing and communications activity.\n​Content will be deployed across a range of marketing channels, including social media, website, email newsletters, paid media, onboard digital screens, posters, podcasts, internal communications, and external partner channels.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Contained in the ITT documentation.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92111100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training-film and video-tape production"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Contained the in the tender documentation"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "1- Return on Capital Employed: must be at a ratio greater than “0”​\n2- Acid Test (Current Ratio): Current Ratio must be greater than “1”​\n3- Gearing: Gearing must be a figure of less than 100%​\n4- Interest Coverage: Interest Coverage must be a figure of 2 or above",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "1- Return on Capital Employed: must be at a ratio greater than “0”​\n2- Acid Test (Current Ratio): Current Ratio must be greater than “1”​\n3- Gearing: Gearing must be a figure of less than 100%​\n4- Interest Coverage: Interest Coverage must be a figure of 2 or above"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Contained in the ITT documentation"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Contained in the ITT documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
      "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Gourock",
        "postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ferry Operator "
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Ferry Operator "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Ryan Armour",
        "email": "Ryan.Armour@calmac.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1475650230"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100672",
      "name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sherriff Court House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 32379. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:838495)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070901-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "070901-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T16:10:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d482",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
    "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838495"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CSCO26-010",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "three 12 month extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "​​CalMac Ferries Ltd requires a partner who can provide end-to-end video, photography, and graphic design services to support business-as-usual (BAU) marketing and communications activity.\n​Content will be deployed across a range of marketing channels, including social media, website, email newsletters, paid media, onboard digital screens, posters, podcasts, internal communications, and external partner channels.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 10
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motion picture and video production services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Video and Production Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "​​CalMac Ferries Ltd requires a partner who can provide end-to-end video, photography, and graphic design services to support business-as-usual (BAU) marketing and communications activity.\n​Content will be deployed across a range of marketing channels, including social media, website, email newsletters, paid media, onboard digital screens, posters, podcasts, internal communications, and external partner channels.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Contained in the ITT documentation.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92111100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training-film and video-tape production"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Contained the in the tender documentation"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "1- Return on Capital Employed: must be at a ratio greater than “0”​\n2- Acid Test (Current Ratio): Current Ratio must be greater than “1”​\n3- Gearing: Gearing must be a figure of less than 100%​\n4- Interest Coverage: Interest Coverage must be a figure of 2 or above",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "1- Return on Capital Employed: must be at a ratio greater than “0”​\n2- Acid Test (Current Ratio): Current Ratio must be greater than “1”​\n3- Gearing: Gearing must be a figure of less than 100%​\n4- Interest Coverage: Interest Coverage must be a figure of 2 or above"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Contained in the ITT documentation"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Contained in the ITT documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
      "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Gourock",
        "postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ferry Operator "
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Ferry Operator "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Ryan Armour",
        "email": "Ryan.Armour@calmac.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1475650230"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100672",
      "name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sherriff Court House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 32379. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:838495)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}