← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Victoria Play Area

Buyer: Uckfield Town Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUckfield Town Council
StatusClosed
Deadline16 May 2025
Value£110,000
Published14 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Design, supply and installation of a play area at Victoria Pleasure Ground up to £80-90k, and supply and installation of the replacement of one piece of equipment at Hempstead Recreation Ground up to £20k.

Delivery location

UKJ, GB

Categories

Recreation installation 45212140Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities 45212290

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£110,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2025 to 31 Mar 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Design - basic criteria for equipment met — The tender meets the criteria for the play equipment to be incorporated into the design, and reflects both the project brief as well as residents' feedback through the User survey from March 2025. (1)
Design - reflective of age range — Design has to be creative to meet the needs of the varying needs for the age range of 0-12 years in a fairly compact space. (2)
Environmental sustainability — Pricing - value for money (3)
Sustainability and environmental considerations (4)
Experience and track record (5)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Recreation installation, Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilitiesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Recreation installation (45212140); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1,1137 median · 77.3 average (272 of 1,113 with a bid count)7.7 average (301 of 1,113 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0926 median · 6 average (4 of 1,092 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 1,092 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0502eb
Latest release ID015110-2025
Latest release timestampMon Apr 14 2025 20:42:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015110-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-05-16T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsTenders can be emailed to townclerk@uckfieldtc.gov.uk by 23.59pm on Friday 16 May 2025. Hard copies of the papers can follow later, but as long as they are received through the letterbox by 23.59pm on Sunday 18 May 2025.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£110,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source5
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2025tender015110-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015110-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-14T21:42:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCM-2287-GGQG",
    "name": "Uckfield Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "VPA25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 110000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 132000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Design - basic criteria for equipment met",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 1,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The tender meets the criteria for the play equipment to be incorporated into the design, and reflects both the project brief as well as residents' feedback through the User survey from March 2025."
            },
            {
              "name": "Design - reflective of age range",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 2,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Design has to be creative to meet the needs of the varying needs for the age range of 0-12 years in a fairly compact space."
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental sustainability",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 3,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing - value for money"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability and environmental considerations",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 4,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience and track record",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreation installation"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Victoria Play Area",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 132000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-677",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-677",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-678",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-678",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-679",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-679",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "015110-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015110-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-14T21:42:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Design, supply and installation of a play area at Victoria Pleasure Ground up to £80-90k, and supply and installation of the replacement of one piece of equipment at Hempstead Recreation Ground up to £20k.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders can be emailed to townclerk@uckfieldtc.gov.uk by 23.59pm on Friday 16 May 2025. Hard copies of the papers can follow later, but as long as they are received through the letterbox by 23.59pm on Sunday 18 May 2025.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCM-2287-GGQG",
      "name": "Uckfield Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uckfield",
        "postalCode": "TN22 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Bell Farm Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uckfieldtc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCM-2287-GGQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "townclerk@uckfieldtc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01825 762774"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Apr 2025 · 015110-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "015110-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-14T21:42:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCM-2287-GGQG",
    "name": "Uckfield Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "VPA25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 110000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 132000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Design - basic criteria for equipment met",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 1,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The tender meets the criteria for the play equipment to be incorporated into the design, and reflects both the project brief as well as residents' feedback through the User survey from March 2025."
            },
            {
              "name": "Design - reflective of age range",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 2,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Design has to be creative to meet the needs of the varying needs for the age range of 0-12 years in a fairly compact space."
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental sustainability",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 3,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing - value for money"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability and environmental considerations",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 4,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience and track record",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreation installation"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Victoria Play Area",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 132000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-677",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-677",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-678",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-678",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-679",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-679",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "015110-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015110-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-14T21:42:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Design, supply and installation of a play area at Victoria Pleasure Ground up to £80-90k, and supply and installation of the replacement of one piece of equipment at Hempstead Recreation Ground up to £20k.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders can be emailed to townclerk@uckfieldtc.gov.uk by 23.59pm on Friday 16 May 2025. Hard copies of the papers can follow later, but as long as they are received through the letterbox by 23.59pm on Sunday 18 May 2025.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCM-2287-GGQG",
      "name": "Uckfield Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uckfield",
        "postalCode": "TN22 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Bell Farm Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uckfieldtc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCM-2287-GGQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "townclerk@uckfieldtc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01825 762774"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}