← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Victim First Services

Buyer: Leicestershire Police →

BuyerLeicestershire Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire is inviting bids for the Victim First Services contract. The service is for all victims and witnesses of crime or high level anti social behaviour (ASB) who reside in the Leicestershire and Rutland region

Delivery location

UKF22

Categories

Guidance services 85312310Guidance services 85312310

Lot details

Lot 1

The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire is inviting bids for the Victim First Services contract. The service is for all victims and witnesses of crime or high level anti social behaviour (ASB) who reside in the Leicestershire and Rutland region

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
Presentation — 10
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Guidance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Guidance services (85312310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer41.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF221202 median · 96.1 average (57 of 120 with a bid count)4.5 average (69 of 120 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Victim First Services

Statusactive
Value£2,553,235

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eacf
Latest release ID034422-2023
Latest release timestampTue Nov 21 2023 14:50:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Nov 2023award, contract034422-2023
27 Jul 2023tender021808-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034422-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-21T14:50:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eacf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1969",
    "name": "Leicestershire Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034422-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Victim First Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98940",
          "name": "Catch 22 Charity Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CONT0106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire is inviting bids for the Victim First Services contract. The service is for all victims and witnesses of crime or high level anti social behaviour (ASB) who reside in the Leicestershire and Rutland region",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Victim First Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire is inviting bids for the Victim First Services contract. The service is for all victims and witnesses of crime or high level anti social behaviour (ASB) who reside in the Leicestershire and Rutland region",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guidance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1969",
      "name": "Leicestershire Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, St. Johns, Enderby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30501",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Leicestershire Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jim Bates",
        "email": "Jim.Bates@leics.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1162222222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98940",
      "name": "Catch 22 Charity Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Peartree Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Catch 22 Charity Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63795",
      "name": "Leicester Crown Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "90 Wellington Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester Crown Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034422-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Victim First Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2553235,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034422-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Nov 2023 · 034422-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034422-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-21T14:50:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eacf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1969",
    "name": "Leicestershire Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034422-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Victim First Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98940",
          "name": "Catch 22 Charity Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CONT0106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire is inviting bids for the Victim First Services contract. The service is for all victims and witnesses of crime or high level anti social behaviour (ASB) who reside in the Leicestershire and Rutland region",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Victim First Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire is inviting bids for the Victim First Services contract. The service is for all victims and witnesses of crime or high level anti social behaviour (ASB) who reside in the Leicestershire and Rutland region",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guidance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1969",
      "name": "Leicestershire Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, St. Johns, Enderby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30501",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Leicestershire Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jim Bates",
        "email": "Jim.Bates@leics.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1162222222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98940",
      "name": "Catch 22 Charity Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Peartree Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Catch 22 Charity Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63795",
      "name": "Leicester Crown Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "90 Wellington Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester Crown Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034422-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Victim First Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2553235,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034422-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jul 2023 · 021808-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "021808-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-27T12:21:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eacf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1969",
    "name": "Leicestershire Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CONT0106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire is inviting bids for the Victim First Services contract. The service is for all victims and witnesses of crime or high level anti social behaviour (ASB) who reside in the Leicestershire and Rutland region",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Victim First Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire is inviting bids for the Victim First Services contract. The service is for all victims and witnesses of crime or high level anti social behaviour (ASB) who reside in the Leicestershire and Rutland region",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guidance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-03-04T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=70823&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1969",
      "name": "Leicestershire Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, St. Johns, Enderby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30501",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Leicestershire Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=70823&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Jim Bates",
        "email": "Jim.Bates@leics.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1162222222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63795",
      "name": "Leicester Crown Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "90 Wellington Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester Crown Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}