Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Quality (40%)
Criterion 2 — Price (60%)
Buyer: Watford Borough Council →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Further competition off the Place Shaping Consultancy Framework Agreement (Highways, Infrastructure, Traffic Engineering and Transportation), Lot 1 and Lot 3 for the delivery of a design solution for improvements to the parade that is appropriate for the location, fully reflects the aspirations of the local community, business operators and wider stakeholders. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Watford:-Provision-of-services-to-the-community./529U822C5M To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/529U822C5M
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Quality (40%)
Criterion 2 — Price (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Provision of services to the community | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Provision of services to the community (75200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,723 | 3 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,723 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,150 of 2,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 877 | 3 median · 64 average (284 of 877 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (384 of 877 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 26 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ead2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077961-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 28 2025 10:05:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077961-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-10T00:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/project/buyer/editTenderNotice.html |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2025 | tender | 077961-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077961-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T10:05:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ead2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Place Shaping Consultancy Framework Agreement (Highways, Infrastructure, Traffic Engineering and",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vicarage Road Parade Improvements Design",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077961-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077961-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T10:05:47Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Further competition off the Place Shaping Consultancy Framework Agreement (Highways, Infrastructure, Traffic Engineering and Transportation), Lot 1 and Lot 3 for the delivery of a design solution for improvements to the parade that is appropriate for the location, fully reflects the aspirations of the local community, business operators and wider stakeholders.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Watford:-Provision-of-services-to-the-community./529U822C5M\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/529U822C5M",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/project/buyer/editTenderNotice.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Northway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anita Awuku",
"email": "anita.awuku@watford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01923278345"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077961-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T10:05:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ead2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Place Shaping Consultancy Framework Agreement (Highways, Infrastructure, Traffic Engineering and",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vicarage Road Parade Improvements Design",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077961-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077961-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T10:05:47Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Further competition off the Place Shaping Consultancy Framework Agreement (Highways, Infrastructure, Traffic Engineering and Transportation), Lot 1 and Lot 3 for the delivery of a design solution for improvements to the parade that is appropriate for the location, fully reflects the aspirations of the local community, business operators and wider stakeholders.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Watford:-Provision-of-services-to-the-community./529U822C5M\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/529U822C5M",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/project/buyer/editTenderNotice.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Northway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anita Awuku",
"email": "anita.awuku@watford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01923278345"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}