← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Viability Assessment and Infrastructure Delivery Plan

Buyer: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees →

BuyerThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The Local Plan update will form the main planning policy document for Kirklees and will set out a strategy for development over the next 15 years. It will also identify site allocations for specific types of development and planning policies that will be used to guide investment and assess planning applications. For this reason, it is important that the plan is robust, based on up-to-date evidence and deliverable. The Viability Assessment and IDP must be carried out to meet the requirements of national planning policy as set out in the National Planning Policy Framework (NPPF) and associated National Planning Policy Guidance (NPPG). The IDP will need to demonstrate that sufficient infrastructure can be provided and funded to support the planned levels of housing and employment growth in the district and support the proposed site allocations. The Viability Assessment and IDP methodologies and outputs will also need to withstand scrutiny at planning appeals/inquiries and at Local Plan examination.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Viability Assessment and Infrastructure Delivery Plan

Statusactive
Value£83,710

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a482
Latest release ID060711-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 30 2025 07:08:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2025award, contract060711-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060711-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T08:08:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a482",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06908655",
          "name": "ASPINALL VERDI LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCMP-051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Viability Assessment and Infrastructure Delivery Plan",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Local Plan update will form the main planning policy document for Kirklees and will set out a strategy for development over the next 15 years.  It will also identify site allocations for specific types of development and planning policies that will be used to guide investment and assess planning applications.  For this reason, it is important that the plan is robust, based on up-to-date evidence and deliverable.\nThe Viability Assessment and IDP must be carried out to meet the requirements of national planning policy as set out in the National Planning Policy Framework (NPPF) and associated National Planning Policy Guidance (NPPG).  The IDP will need to demonstrate that sufficient infrastructure can be provided and funded to support the planned levels of housing and employment growth in the district and support the proposed site allocations. The Viability Assessment and IDP methodologies and outputs will also need to withstand scrutiny at planning appeals/inquiries and at Local Plan examination.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tom.widdop@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06908655",
      "name": "ASPINALL VERDI LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 The Calls"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aspinallverdi.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06908655",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "avltenders@aspinallverdi.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQYP-4933-ZQRX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Viability Assessment and Infrastructure Delivery Plan",
      "value": {
        "amount": 83710.47,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 100452
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060711-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060711-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-30T08:08:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2025 · 060711-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060711-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T08:08:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a482",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06908655",
          "name": "ASPINALL VERDI LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCMP-051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Viability Assessment and Infrastructure Delivery Plan",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Local Plan update will form the main planning policy document for Kirklees and will set out a strategy for development over the next 15 years.  It will also identify site allocations for specific types of development and planning policies that will be used to guide investment and assess planning applications.  For this reason, it is important that the plan is robust, based on up-to-date evidence and deliverable.\nThe Viability Assessment and IDP must be carried out to meet the requirements of national planning policy as set out in the National Planning Policy Framework (NPPF) and associated National Planning Policy Guidance (NPPG).  The IDP will need to demonstrate that sufficient infrastructure can be provided and funded to support the planned levels of housing and employment growth in the district and support the proposed site allocations. The Viability Assessment and IDP methodologies and outputs will also need to withstand scrutiny at planning appeals/inquiries and at Local Plan examination.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tom.widdop@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06908655",
      "name": "ASPINALL VERDI LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 The Calls"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aspinallverdi.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06908655",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "avltenders@aspinallverdi.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQYP-4933-ZQRX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Viability Assessment and Infrastructure Delivery Plan",
      "value": {
        "amount": 83710.47,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 100452
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060711-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060711-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-30T08:08:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}