← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

VHF Direction Finding Sensor Equipment

Buyer: Maritime and Coastguard Agency →

Participate on dft.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMaritime and Coastguard Agency
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Jul 2022
Value£750,000
Published20 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Replacement VHF Direction Finders at three existing sites at North Foreland, Fairlight and Langdon Battery, and integration into network.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment 32000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The supply and installation of replacement VHF Direction Finding equipment and integration into existing network.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment (32000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ931 median · 7 average (27 of 93 with a bid count)2.8 average (31 of 93 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1207 median · 7 average (1 of 120 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 120 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034885
Latest release ID016864-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jun 20 2022 15:56:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-07-21T11:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-07-21T11:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/61063582017716608B77
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jun 2022tender016864-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016864-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-20T16:56:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034885",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7661",
    "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034885",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The supply and installation of replacement VHF Direction Finding equipment and integration into existing network.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 30
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VHF Direction Finding Sensor Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-21T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-21T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Replacement VHF Direction Finders at three existing sites at North Foreland, Fairlight and Langdon Battery, and integration into network.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-21T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/61063582017716608B77",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7661",
      "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/maritime-and-coastguard-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/61063582017716608B77",
        "email": "contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7980",
      "name": "Maritime & Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/maritime-and-coastguard-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maritime & Coastguard Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jun 2022 · 016864-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "016864-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-20T16:56:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034885",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7661",
    "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034885",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The supply and installation of replacement VHF Direction Finding equipment and integration into existing network.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 30
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VHF Direction Finding Sensor Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-21T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-21T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Replacement VHF Direction Finders at three existing sites at North Foreland, Fairlight and Langdon Battery, and integration into network.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-21T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/61063582017716608B77",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7661",
      "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/maritime-and-coastguard-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/61063582017716608B77",
        "email": "contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7980",
      "name": "Maritime & Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/maritime-and-coastguard-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maritime & Coastguard Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}