← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Vertical Transportation Maintenance Services

Buyer: The Christie NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerThe Christie NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The Christie NHS Foundation Trust has numerous vertical transport installations within the Trusts premises. The Employer now seeks competitive tenders from lift contractors with a view to awarding a contract to a successful tenderer in respect of some or all of the vertical transport installations.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Mechanical lifts 42416130Lift-maintenance services 50750000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Christie NHS Foundation Trust has numerous vertical transport installations within the Trusts premises. The Employer now seeks competitive tenders from lift contractors with a view to awarding a contract to a successful tenderer in respect of some or all of the vertical transport installations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 45
Social Value — 10
Cost — 45

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mechanical liftsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Mechanical lifts (42416130); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD32312 median · 131.4 average (12 of 23 with a bid count)9.5 average (13 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020443-2022-1-1

Statusactive
Value£30,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031224
Latest release ID020443-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jul 27 2022 10:17:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2022award, contract020443-2022
2 Feb 2022tender002954-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020443-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-27T11:17:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031224",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35200",
    "name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020443-2022-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59963",
          "name": "Concept Elevators"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN593426",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust has numerous vertical transport installations within the Trusts premises. The Employer now seeks competitive tenders from lift contractors with a view to awarding a contract to a successful tenderer in respect of some or all of the vertical transport installations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical lifts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vertical Transportation Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust has numerous vertical transport installations within the Trusts premises. The Employer now seeks competitive tenders from lift contractors with a view to awarding a contract to a successful tenderer in respect of some or all of the vertical transport installations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50750000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35200",
      "name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M20 4BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust, Wilmslow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Chris Robson",
        "email": "christopher.robson4@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1614468531"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59963",
      "name": "Concept Elevators",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Cannuck",
        "postalCode": "WS11 9UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Concept House, Jerome Road, Norton Canes"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Concept Elevators"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54484",
      "name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020443-2022-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020443-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jul 2022 · 020443-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020443-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-27T11:17:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031224",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35200",
    "name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020443-2022-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59963",
          "name": "Concept Elevators"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN593426",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust has numerous vertical transport installations within the Trusts premises. The Employer now seeks competitive tenders from lift contractors with a view to awarding a contract to a successful tenderer in respect of some or all of the vertical transport installations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical lifts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vertical Transportation Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust has numerous vertical transport installations within the Trusts premises. The Employer now seeks competitive tenders from lift contractors with a view to awarding a contract to a successful tenderer in respect of some or all of the vertical transport installations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50750000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35200",
      "name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M20 4BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust, Wilmslow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Chris Robson",
        "email": "christopher.robson4@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1614468531"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59963",
      "name": "Concept Elevators",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Cannuck",
        "postalCode": "WS11 9UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Concept House, Jerome Road, Norton Canes"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Concept Elevators"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54484",
      "name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020443-2022-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020443-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Feb 2022 · 002954-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "002954-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-02T11:24:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031224",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35200",
    "name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN593426",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The option to extend the 3 year contract, for a further 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust has numerous vertical transport installations within the Trusts premises.  The Employer now seeks competitive tenders from lift contractors with a view to awarding a contract to a successful tenderer in respect of some or all of the vertical transport installations.\nFull information about the procurement can be found within the tender documentation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical lifts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vertical Transportation Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Trust requires a supplier to maintain the Trust’s lifts and vertical transportation equipment.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50750000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35200",
      "name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M20 4BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust, Wilmslow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mr Chris Robson",
        "email": "christopher.robson4@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1614468531"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40530",
      "name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M20 4BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilmslow Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}