← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Vernacare Technical Services

Buyer: Isle of Wight →

BuyerIsle of Wight
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Trust has adopted Vernacare macerators as the standard equipment. A service and maintenance contract is in place to ensure prompt manufacturer support in the event of breakdowns. Vernacare macerators are used in hospitals and healthcare facilities to hygienically dispose of single use pulp products such as bedpans, urinals and washbowls. They break waste down into a biodegradable slurry that is safely discharged to drainage systems, supporting infection prevention, staff safety, patient dignity and sustainable waste management.

Delivery location

UKJ34

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment 50421000

Lot details

Lot 1

Maintenance agreement for: The Trust has adopted Vernacare macerators as the standard equipment. A service and maintenance contract is in place to ensure prompt manufacturer support in the event of breakdowns. Vernacare macerators are used in hospitals and healthcare facilities to hygienically dispose of single use pulp products such as bedpans, urinals and washbowls. They break waste down into a biodegradable slurry that is safely discharged to drainage systems, supporting infection prevention, staff safety, patient dignity and sustainable waste management.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment (50421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 502,9883 median · 24.6 average (714 of 2,988 with a bid count)3.4 average (801 of 2,988 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ342Not published1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFramework by means of direct award was used
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Vernacare Technical Services

Statusactive
Value£52,890

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06aa11
Latest release ID051283-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 01 2026 10:31:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jun 2026award, contract051283-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051283-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-01T11:31:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168496",
    "name": "Isle of Wight"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051283-2026-C422156-1",
      "title": "Vernacare Technical Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06449040",
          "name": "VERNACARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C422156",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Maintenance agreement for: The Trust has adopted Vernacare macerators as the standard equipment. A service and maintenance contract is in place to ensure prompt manufacturer support in the event of breakdowns. \nVernacare macerators are used in hospitals and healthcare facilities to hygienically dispose of single use pulp products such as bedpans, urinals and washbowls. They break waste down into a biodegradable slurry that is safely discharged to drainage systems, supporting infection prevention, staff safety, patient dignity and sustainable waste management.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vernacare Technical Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust has adopted Vernacare macerators as the standard equipment. A service and maintenance contract is in place to ensure prompt manufacturer support in the event of breakdowns. \nVernacare macerators are used in hospitals and healthcare facilities to hygienically dispose of single use pulp products such as bedpans, urinals and washbowls. They break waste down into a biodegradable slurry that is safely discharged to drainage systems, supporting infection prevention, staff safety, patient dignity and sustainable waste management.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework by means of direct award was used",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168496",
      "name": "Isle of Wight",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO305TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Marys Hospital, Parkhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.iow.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isle of Wight",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fouche Lubbe",
        "email": "fouche.lubbe@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06449040",
      "name": "VERNACARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Matrix Park 1 Western Avenue Buckshaw Village",
        "postalCode": "PR7 7NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Matrix Park 1 Western Avenue Buckshaw Village"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06449040",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "VERNACARE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182505",
      "name": "High court of England and Wales  London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High court of England and Wales  London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051283-2026-C422156-1",
      "title": "Vernacare Technical Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52889.76,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051283-2026-C422156-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jun 2026 · 051283-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051283-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-01T11:31:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168496",
    "name": "Isle of Wight"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051283-2026-C422156-1",
      "title": "Vernacare Technical Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06449040",
          "name": "VERNACARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C422156",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Maintenance agreement for: The Trust has adopted Vernacare macerators as the standard equipment. A service and maintenance contract is in place to ensure prompt manufacturer support in the event of breakdowns. \nVernacare macerators are used in hospitals and healthcare facilities to hygienically dispose of single use pulp products such as bedpans, urinals and washbowls. They break waste down into a biodegradable slurry that is safely discharged to drainage systems, supporting infection prevention, staff safety, patient dignity and sustainable waste management.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vernacare Technical Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust has adopted Vernacare macerators as the standard equipment. A service and maintenance contract is in place to ensure prompt manufacturer support in the event of breakdowns. \nVernacare macerators are used in hospitals and healthcare facilities to hygienically dispose of single use pulp products such as bedpans, urinals and washbowls. They break waste down into a biodegradable slurry that is safely discharged to drainage systems, supporting infection prevention, staff safety, patient dignity and sustainable waste management.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework by means of direct award was used",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168496",
      "name": "Isle of Wight",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO305TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Marys Hospital, Parkhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.iow.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isle of Wight",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fouche Lubbe",
        "email": "fouche.lubbe@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06449040",
      "name": "VERNACARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Matrix Park 1 Western Avenue Buckshaw Village",
        "postalCode": "PR7 7NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Matrix Park 1 Western Avenue Buckshaw Village"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06449040",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "VERNACARE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182505",
      "name": "High court of England and Wales  London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High court of England and Wales  London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051283-2026-C422156-1",
      "title": "Vernacare Technical Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52889.76,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051283-2026-C422156-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}