← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Venue Hire and Catering for AM11 Conference

Buyer: University of the West of England →

BuyerUniversity of the West of England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Venue hire and catering for AM11 conference June 2026

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£29,996

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d4ef
Latest release ID068839-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 28 2025 10:35:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2025award, contract068839-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068839-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-28T10:35:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007164",
    "name": "University of the West of England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hotel meeting and conference services"
            },
            {
              "id": "55520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02114954",
          "name": "COMPASS CONTRACT SERVICES (U.K.) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4ef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Venue Hire and Catering for AM11 Conference",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Venue hire and catering for AM11 conference June 2026",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007164",
      "name": "University of the West of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007164",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@uwe.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPXW-8925-GTVT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02114954",
      "name": "COMPASS CONTRACT SERVICES (U.K.) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rubery, Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B45 9PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parklands Court, 24 Parklands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.compass-group.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02114954",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "business.development@compass-group.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTWW-9172-LVMX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29996.11,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36120
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068839-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068839-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-28T10:35:54Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Oct 2025 · 068839-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068839-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-28T10:35:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007164",
    "name": "University of the West of England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hotel meeting and conference services"
            },
            {
              "id": "55520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02114954",
          "name": "COMPASS CONTRACT SERVICES (U.K.) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4ef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Venue Hire and Catering for AM11 Conference",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Venue hire and catering for AM11 conference June 2026",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007164",
      "name": "University of the West of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007164",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@uwe.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPXW-8925-GTVT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02114954",
      "name": "COMPASS CONTRACT SERVICES (U.K.) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rubery, Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B45 9PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parklands Court, 24 Parklands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.compass-group.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02114954",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "business.development@compass-group.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTWW-9172-LVMX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29996.11,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36120
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068839-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068839-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-28T10:35:54Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}