Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Hounslow →
Hounslow Council wants to implement an online bookings and payments system for commercial, corporate and community events across its venues. This market engagement seeks to understand potential suppliers, what they offer and outline costs. This will be used to inform the next steps in procuring a new system. Venues in scope initially are: Hounslow House Boston Manor House Hogarth's House Chiswick Town Hall Feltham Assembly Hall Isleworth Public Hall Heston Village Hall However, there are several other venues which, over time, the Council will likely want to be brought into the system. Interested parties should submit expressions of interest to procurement@hounslow.gov.uk contact by 10th February 2026 . Please use email subject 'Booking System Market Engagement'. Expressions of interest should include: If the requirements below can be fully met by your solution An indication of set-up and recurring annual costs, including number of licences included and cost for additional licences Timeline for system set-up, and associated training Approach / costs of bringing new venues onto the platform Evidence of successful relevant delivery elsewhere. System Requirements: Diary showing availability across all venues Ability to request bookings, subject to further approval Ability to pay online Invoicing and payment processing - ideally linked to council systems Generation of proposals Booking preapproval system Ability to set follow up actions and reminders Generation of contracts - electronic signing CRM/contact management facility for all customers Marketing capability for outreach activity to past users Produce Banqueting Event Orders Generation of reports (e.g. pace and market segments) Ability to offer subsidised rates Ability to reallocate smaller bookings to appropriate other spaces, should a preferable booking option arise Ability for customer accounts, keeping a record of preferences and previous activity Receiving holding and damages deposits Allowing choice of optional set ups of tables and chairs per site and other requirements Uploading of Risk Assessment requests and other due diligence such as PLI Client satisfaction surveys
UKI75, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Event services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI75 | 2 | 22 median · 22 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested parties should refer to the description in this notice for an outline of requirements and what we are seeking as a response to them. This will help the authority to determine the most appropriate procurement route to meet our requirements. | engagement | 10 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060fe3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007227-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 27 2026 15:47:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 007227-2026 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | planning | 007184-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007227-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T15:47:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fe3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fe3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Venue Booking System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hounslow Council wants to implement an online bookings and payments system for commercial, corporate and community events across its venues.\nThis market engagement seeks to understand potential suppliers, what they offer and outline costs. This will be used to inform the next steps in procuring a new system.\nVenues in scope initially are:\nHounslow House\nBoston Manor House\nHogarth's House\nChiswick Town Hall\nFeltham Assembly Hall\nIsleworth Public Hall\nHeston Village Hall\nHowever, there are several other venues which, over time, the Council will likely want to be brought into the system.\nInterested parties should submit expressions of interest to procurement@hounslow.gov.uk contact by 10th February 2026 . Please use email subject 'Booking System Market Engagement'.\nExpressions of interest should include:\nIf the requirements below can be fully met by your solution\nAn indication of set-up and recurring annual costs, including number of licences included and cost for additional licences\nTimeline for system set-up, and associated training\nApproach / costs of bringing new venues onto the platform\nEvidence of successful relevant delivery elsewhere.\nSystem Requirements:\nDiary showing availability across all venues\nAbility to request bookings, subject to further approval\nAbility to pay online\nInvoicing and payment processing - ideally linked to council systems\nGeneration of proposals\nBooking preapproval system\nAbility to set follow up actions and reminders\nGeneration of contracts - electronic signing\nCRM/contact management facility for all customers\nMarketing capability for outreach activity to past users\nProduce Banqueting Event Orders\nGeneration of reports (e.g. pace and market segments)\nAbility to offer subsidised rates\nAbility to reallocate smaller bookings to appropriate other spaces, should a preferable booking option arise\nAbility for customer accounts, keeping a record of preferences and previous activity\nReceiving holding and damages deposits\nAllowing choice of optional set ups of tables and chairs per site and other requirements\nUploading of Risk Assessment requests and other due diligence such as PLI\nClient satisfaction surveys",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hounslow, London",
"postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hounslow House, 7 Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hounslow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007227-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007227-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T15:47:07Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested parties should refer to the description in this notice for an outline of requirements and what we are seeking as a response to them. This will help the authority to determine the most appropriate procurement route to meet our requirements."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007227-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T15:47:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fe3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fe3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Venue Booking System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hounslow Council wants to implement an online bookings and payments system for commercial, corporate and community events across its venues.\nThis market engagement seeks to understand potential suppliers, what they offer and outline costs. This will be used to inform the next steps in procuring a new system.\nVenues in scope initially are:\nHounslow House\nBoston Manor House\nHogarth's House\nChiswick Town Hall\nFeltham Assembly Hall\nIsleworth Public Hall\nHeston Village Hall\nHowever, there are several other venues which, over time, the Council will likely want to be brought into the system.\nInterested parties should submit expressions of interest to procurement@hounslow.gov.uk contact by 10th February 2026 . Please use email subject 'Booking System Market Engagement'.\nExpressions of interest should include:\nIf the requirements below can be fully met by your solution\nAn indication of set-up and recurring annual costs, including number of licences included and cost for additional licences\nTimeline for system set-up, and associated training\nApproach / costs of bringing new venues onto the platform\nEvidence of successful relevant delivery elsewhere.\nSystem Requirements:\nDiary showing availability across all venues\nAbility to request bookings, subject to further approval\nAbility to pay online\nInvoicing and payment processing - ideally linked to council systems\nGeneration of proposals\nBooking preapproval system\nAbility to set follow up actions and reminders\nGeneration of contracts - electronic signing\nCRM/contact management facility for all customers\nMarketing capability for outreach activity to past users\nProduce Banqueting Event Orders\nGeneration of reports (e.g. pace and market segments)\nAbility to offer subsidised rates\nAbility to reallocate smaller bookings to appropriate other spaces, should a preferable booking option arise\nAbility for customer accounts, keeping a record of preferences and previous activity\nReceiving holding and damages deposits\nAllowing choice of optional set ups of tables and chairs per site and other requirements\nUploading of Risk Assessment requests and other due diligence such as PLI\nClient satisfaction surveys",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hounslow, London",
"postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hounslow House, 7 Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hounslow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007227-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007227-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T15:47:07Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested parties should refer to the description in this notice for an outline of requirements and what we are seeking as a response to them. This will help the authority to determine the most appropriate procurement route to meet our requirements."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007184-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T15:06:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fe3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fe3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Venue Booking System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hounslow Council wants to implement an online bookings and payments system for commercial, corporate and community events across its venues.\nThis market engagement seeks to understand potential suppliers, what they offer and outline costs. This will be used to inform the next steps in procuring a new system. \nVenues in scope initially are: \nHounslow House \nBoston Manor House \nHogarth's House \nChiswick Town Hall \nFeltham Assembly Hall \nIsleworth Public Hall \nHeston Village Hall \nHowever, there are several other venues which, over time, the Council will likely want to be brought into the system. \nInterested parties should submit expressions of interest to procurement@hounslow.gov.uk contact by 10th February 2026 . Please use email subject 'Booking System Market Engagement'. \n Expressions of interest should include: \nIf the requirements below can be fully met by your solution \nAn indication of set-up and recurring annual costs, including number of licences included and cost for additional licences \nTimeline for system set-up, and associated training \nApproach / costs of bringing new venues onto the platform \nEvidence of successful relevant delivery elsewhere. \nSystem Requirements \nDiary showing availability across all venues \nAbility to request bookings, subject to further approval \nAbility to pay online \nInvoicing and payment processing - ideally linked to council systems \nGeneration of proposals \nBooking preapproval system \nAbility to set follow up actions and reminders \nGeneration of contracts - electronic signing \nCRM/contact management facility for all customers \nMarketing capability for outreach activity to past users \nProduce Banqueting Event Orders \nGeneration of reports (e.g. pace and market segments) \nAbility to offer subsidised rates \nAbility to reallocate smaller bookings to appropriate other spaces, should a preferable booking option arise \nAbility for customer accounts, keeping a record of preferences and previous activity \nReceiving holding and damages deposits \nAllowing choice of optional set ups of tables and chairs per site and other requirements \nUploading of Risk Assessment requests and other due diligence such as PLI \nClient satisfaction surveys",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hounslow, London",
"postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hounslow House, 7 Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYY-1684-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hounslow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007184-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007184-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T15:06:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested parties should refer to the description in this notice for an outline of requirements and what we are seeking as a response to them. This will help the authority to determine the most appropriate procurement route to meet our requirements."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}