← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender Update

Ventilation Improvement Works

Buyer: Falmouth Exeter Plus →

BuyerFalmouth Exeter Plus
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Mar 2026
Value£100,000
Published18 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Ventilation improvement and associated works in the Knowledge Vault, Penryn Campus

Categories

Ventilation installation work 45331210

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Ventilation installation work (45331210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,9494 median · 24.6 average (1,977 of 8,949 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,171 of 8,949 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9885 median · 5.3 average (3 of 988 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 988 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064db2
Latest release ID014789-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 18 2026 13:47:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2026tenderUpdate014789-2026
11 Feb 2026tender012329-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014789-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-18T13:47:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064db2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
    "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2130FXPLUS",
    "title": "Ventilation Improvement Works",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2026-03-23T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ventilation improvement and associated works in the Knowledge Vault, Penryn Campus",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45331210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ventilation installation work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Penryn, Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105170"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5103240",
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Carlyon",
        "email": "michael.carlyon@fxplus.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 13261475"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Feb 2026 · 014789-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "014789-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-18T13:47:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064db2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
    "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2130FXPLUS",
    "title": "Ventilation Improvement Works",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2026-03-23T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ventilation improvement and associated works in the Knowledge Vault, Penryn Campus",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45331210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ventilation installation work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Penryn, Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105170"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5103240",
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Carlyon",
        "email": "michael.carlyon@fxplus.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 13261475"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Feb 2026 · 012329-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "012329-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-11T12:02:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064db2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
    "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2130FXPLUS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Ventilation improvement and associated works in the Knowledge Vault, Penryn Campus",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Knowledge Vault, university campus Penryn"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45331210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ventilation Improvement Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Ventilation improvement and associated works in the Knowledge Vault, Penryn Campus",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45331210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ventilation installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102591&B=FXPLUS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Penryn, Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105170",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5103240",
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102591&B=FXPLUS",
        "name": "Michael Carlyon",
        "email": "michael.carlyon@fxplus.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 13261475"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174177",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Falmouth",
        "postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Treliever Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@fxplus.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}