← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Venison Collection

Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →

Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform

BuyerNatural Resources Wales
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Oct 2025
Value£1
Published15 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The purpose of this contract is for the sale of venison and a small number of wild boar, which are a by product of culling to protect NRW forests from deer impacts. The location for delivery is the four deer larders specified pan Wales, the duration of the contract will be 3 years with the option to extend by a further 12 months.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Edible products of animal origin 03142300Cattle, livestock and small animals 03320000Animal products, meat and meat products 15100000Animal husbandry services 77500000Game-propagation services 77510000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1
Contract periodFrom 5 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Lot 1 — Please refer to Document A. (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cattle, livestock and small animals, Animal products, meat and meat products, Game-propagation services, Animal husbandry services, Edible products of animal originNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Edible products of animal origin (03142300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 032506 median · 27.5 average (91 of 250 with a bid count)6.1 average (95 of 250 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5235 median · 39.5 average (15 of 52 with a bid count)13 average (15 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059a20
Latest release ID056507-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 15 2025 10:56:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056507-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-13T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-29T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source6
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2025tender056507-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056507-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T11:56:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT_25111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lot 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please refer to Document A."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-04T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-04T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cattle, livestock and small animals"
          },
          {
            "id": "15100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Animal products, meat and meat products"
          },
          {
            "id": "77510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Game-propagation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Animal husbandry services"
          },
          {
            "id": "03142300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Edible products of animal origin"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Venison Collection",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=345471",
        "description": "ITT Part A - Information for Bidders Venison",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-4",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=345472",
        "description": "ITT Part B - Bidder Response Venison",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-5",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=345473",
        "description": "ITT Part A - Annex 1 - Specification or Requirements Venison",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-6",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=345474",
        "description": "Open ITT Part A - Annex 2 - Terms and Conditions of Contract V1 Venison",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-7",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=345475",
        "description": "ITT Part A  - Annex 3 - Evaluation Matrix Venison",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "056507-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056507-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-15T11:56:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is for the sale of venison and a small number of wild boar, which are a by product of culling to protect NRW forests from deer impacts. The location for delivery is the four deer larders specified pan Wales, the duration of the contract will be 3 years with the option to extend by a further 12 months. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-13T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices  Cathays Park "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Evans",
        "email": "Claire.Evans@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 065 4608"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2025 · 056507-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "056507-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T11:56:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT_25111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lot 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please refer to Document A."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-04T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-04T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cattle, livestock and small animals"
          },
          {
            "id": "15100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Animal products, meat and meat products"
          },
          {
            "id": "77510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Game-propagation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Animal husbandry services"
          },
          {
            "id": "03142300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Edible products of animal origin"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Venison Collection",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=345471",
        "description": "ITT Part A - Information for Bidders Venison",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-4",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=345472",
        "description": "ITT Part B - Bidder Response Venison",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-5",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=345473",
        "description": "ITT Part A - Annex 1 - Specification or Requirements Venison",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-6",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=345474",
        "description": "Open ITT Part A - Annex 2 - Terms and Conditions of Contract V1 Venison",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-7",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=345475",
        "description": "ITT Part A  - Annex 3 - Evaluation Matrix Venison",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "056507-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056507-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-15T11:56:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is for the sale of venison and a small number of wild boar, which are a by product of culling to protect NRW forests from deer impacts. The location for delivery is the four deer larders specified pan Wales, the duration of the contract will be 3 years with the option to extend by a further 12 months. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-13T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices  Cathays Park "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Evans",
        "email": "Claire.Evans@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 065 4608"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}