Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
AC1 Total Contract Price (Financial Return) (100%)
Buyer: The Education Authority →
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
The Education Authority (hereafter referred to as EA) is inviting tenders for the purpose of establishing a contract for the provision of vending services for the Education Authority for a period of 12 months, with the option to extend for periods up to 24 months. It should be noted that the contract extension options may or may not be exercised.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
AC1 Total Contract Price (Financial Return) (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vending-machine ingredients, Mineral water, Centrifuges, calendering or vending machines, Vending machines, Automatic goods-vending machines, Retail trade services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Vending-machine ingredients (15894500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 351 | 4 median · 10.6 average (115 of 351 with a bid count) | 3 average (119 of 351 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05848d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047410-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 08 2025 15:20:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047410-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-25T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6072557 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £72,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2025 | tender | 047410-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047410-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T16:20:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05848d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "Education Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAT-25-010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The value of this Contract is estimated to be between £40,000 and £60,000 excluding VAT, or between £48,000 and £72,000 inclusive of VAT for a three year contract term, these figures being based on historic spend, the potential impact of inflation and potential for increase in sales or the addition of other sites requiring these services over the term of the Contract. The EA reserves the right to increase the value of any awarded Contract in the event that demand increases for these services on EA corporate sites for any reason, such as, but not restricted to, the addition of vending machines to additional corporate sites or increased demand / usage at current sites."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The option to extend for period/s up to 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "AC1 Total Contract Price (Financial Return)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15894500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vending-machine ingredients"
},
{
"id": "15981000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mineral water"
},
{
"id": "42930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Centrifuges, calendering or vending machines"
},
{
"id": "42933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vending machines"
},
{
"id": "42933300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automatic goods-vending machines"
},
{
"id": "55900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Retail trade services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vending Services for the Education Authority",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047410-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047410-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T16:20:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Education Authority (hereafter referred to as EA) is inviting tenders for the purpose of establishing a contract for the provision of vending services for the Education Authority for a period of 12 months, with the option to extend for periods up to 24 months. It should be noted that the contract extension options may or may not be exercised.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6072557",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "equipment.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047410-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T16:20:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05848d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "Education Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAT-25-010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The value of this Contract is estimated to be between £40,000 and £60,000 excluding VAT, or between £48,000 and £72,000 inclusive of VAT for a three year contract term, these figures being based on historic spend, the potential impact of inflation and potential for increase in sales or the addition of other sites requiring these services over the term of the Contract. The EA reserves the right to increase the value of any awarded Contract in the event that demand increases for these services on EA corporate sites for any reason, such as, but not restricted to, the addition of vending machines to additional corporate sites or increased demand / usage at current sites."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The option to extend for period/s up to 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "AC1 Total Contract Price (Financial Return)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15894500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vending-machine ingredients"
},
{
"id": "15981000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mineral water"
},
{
"id": "42930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Centrifuges, calendering or vending machines"
},
{
"id": "42933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vending machines"
},
{
"id": "42933300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automatic goods-vending machines"
},
{
"id": "55900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Retail trade services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vending Services for the Education Authority",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047410-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047410-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T16:20:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Education Authority (hereafter referred to as EA) is inviting tenders for the purpose of establishing a contract for the provision of vending services for the Education Authority for a period of 12 months, with the option to extend for periods up to 24 months. It should be noted that the contract extension options may or may not be exercised.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6072557",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "equipment.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}