Vehicle Telematics System
Buyer: Oxford Direct Services →
What is being bought
Oxford Direct Services (ODS) operate a fleet of ~330 vehicles and ~340 items of plant on behalf of Oxford Direct Services and Oxford City Council, used for services such as waste & recycling, street cleansing, engineering, parks and building repairs. All registered vehicles require some form of tracking with some needing additional telematics and safety features (e.g. cameras) so we are seeking a supplier for a new contract to provide this service including hardware, installation and a back office function. Due to the financial implication of changing tracking for the whole fleet this contract may run concurrently with the service provided by our current supplier and new tracking & safety systems will be installed on a rolling replacement basis as new vehicles replace old. ODS aim to streamline their fleet using the latest technology to reach the sustainable fleet required to meet Oxford City Council’s Zero Emission Zone and Climate commitments. ODS aim to have 25% of the fleet electric by 2021. Based on this aim, we are looking for a collaborative relationship that ensures we have a green and efficient fleet both now and for the future.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telematics services (64226000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 1,338 | 3 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,338 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (500 of 1,338 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a5ec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007803-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 14 2021 11:20:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2021 | tenderUpdate | 007803-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007803-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-04-14T12:20:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a5ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12346",
"name": "Oxford Direct Services"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:156069-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN502668",
"title": "Vehicle Telematics System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Duration of contract 48 months with the option to extend for a further period of 36 months"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
},
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Duration of contract 48 months with the option to extend for a further period of 36 months"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
},
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Oxford Direct Services (ODS) operate a fleet of ~330 vehicles and ~340 items of plant on behalf of Oxford Direct Services and Oxford City Council, used for services such as waste & recycling, street cleansing, engineering, parks and building repairs. All registered vehicles require some form of tracking with some needing additional telematics and safety features (e.g. cameras) so we are seeking a supplier for a new contract to provide this service including hardware, installation and a back office function. Due to the financial implication of changing tracking for the whole fleet this contract may run concurrently with the service provided by our current supplier and new tracking & safety systems will be installed on a rolling replacement basis as new vehicles replace old.\nODS aim to streamline their fleet using the latest technology to reach the sustainable fleet required to meet Oxford City Council’s Zero Emission Zone and Climate commitments. ODS aim to have 25% of the fleet electric by 2021. Based on this aim, we are looking for a collaborative relationship that ensures we have a green and efficient fleet both now and for the future.",
"classification": {
"id": "64226000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telematics services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12346",
"name": "Oxford Direct Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marsh Road, Cowley"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.odsgroup.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.odsgroup.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford Direct Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Apr 2021 · 007803-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007803-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-04-14T12:20:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a5ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12346",
"name": "Oxford Direct Services"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:156069-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN502668",
"title": "Vehicle Telematics System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Duration of contract 48 months with the option to extend for a further period of 36 months"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
},
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Duration of contract 48 months with the option to extend for a further period of 36 months"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
},
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Oxford Direct Services (ODS) operate a fleet of ~330 vehicles and ~340 items of plant on behalf of Oxford Direct Services and Oxford City Council, used for services such as waste & recycling, street cleansing, engineering, parks and building repairs. All registered vehicles require some form of tracking with some needing additional telematics and safety features (e.g. cameras) so we are seeking a supplier for a new contract to provide this service including hardware, installation and a back office function. Due to the financial implication of changing tracking for the whole fleet this contract may run concurrently with the service provided by our current supplier and new tracking & safety systems will be installed on a rolling replacement basis as new vehicles replace old.\nODS aim to streamline their fleet using the latest technology to reach the sustainable fleet required to meet Oxford City Council’s Zero Emission Zone and Climate commitments. ODS aim to have 25% of the fleet electric by 2021. Based on this aim, we are looking for a collaborative relationship that ensures we have a green and efficient fleet both now and for the future.",
"classification": {
"id": "64226000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telematics services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12346",
"name": "Oxford Direct Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marsh Road, Cowley"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.odsgroup.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.odsgroup.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford Direct Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}