← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Vehicle Telematics Solution

Buyer: Sovereign Housing Association →

BuyerSovereign Housing Association
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Sept 2021
Value£2,000,000
Published5 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Vehicle Telematics solution for Sovereign Vans

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Telematics services 64226000

Lot details

Lot 1

Vehicle Telematic solution for Sovereign operative vans

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telematics services (64226000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3393 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,339 with a bid count)2.3 average (501 of 1,339 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK381 median · 1.9 average (15 of 38 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)67Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d126
Latest release ID018872-2021
Latest release timestampThu Aug 05 2021 11:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-09-06T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-09-06T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2021tender018872-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018872-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-05T12:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d126",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4348",
    "name": "Sovereign Housing Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Vehicle Telematic solution for Sovereign operative vans",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SOUTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Telematics Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Vehicle Telematics solution for Sovereign Vans",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "64226000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telematics services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4348",
      "name": "Sovereign Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "postalCode": "RG21 4FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sovereign House, Basing View"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sovereign.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sovereign Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=616408880",
        "name": "Gemma Payne",
        "email": "gemma.payne@sovereign.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7824106633"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Basingstoke:-Telematics-services./8Q535Y8863\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8Q535Y8863\n GO Reference: GO-202185-PRO-18687775",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2021 · 018872-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "018872-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-05T12:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d126",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4348",
    "name": "Sovereign Housing Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Vehicle Telematic solution for Sovereign operative vans",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SOUTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Telematics Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Vehicle Telematics solution for Sovereign Vans",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "64226000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telematics services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4348",
      "name": "Sovereign Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "postalCode": "RG21 4FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sovereign House, Basing View"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sovereign.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sovereign Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=616408880",
        "name": "Gemma Payne",
        "email": "gemma.payne@sovereign.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7824106633"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Basingstoke:-Telematics-services./8Q535Y8863\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8Q535Y8863\n GO Reference: GO-202185-PRO-18687775",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}