← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Vehicle Replacement - RCVs

Buyer: The Council of the City of Wakefield →

BuyerThe Council of the City of Wakefield
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 May 2025

What is being bought

Supply of refuse collection vehicles (RCVs) over phased deliveries.

Delivery location

UKE45, GB

Categories

Refuse-collection vehicles 34144511Refuse-compaction vehicles 34144512

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2025 to 31 May 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse-collection vehicles, Refuse-compaction vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Refuse-collection vehicles (34144511); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE451216 median · 51.6 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)12.6 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052611
Latest release ID027421-2025
Latest release timestampSun May 25 2025 17:28:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 May 2025planning027421-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027421-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-25T18:28:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052611",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
    "name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052611",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144511",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144512",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse-compaction vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Replacement - RCVs",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of refuse collection vehicles (RCVs) over phased deliveries.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
      "name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zrobinson@wakefield.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027421-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027421-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-25T18:28:56+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 May 2025 · 027421-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027421-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-25T18:28:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052611",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
    "name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052611",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144511",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144512",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse-compaction vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Replacement - RCVs",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of refuse collection vehicles (RCVs) over phased deliveries.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
      "name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zrobinson@wakefield.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027421-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027421-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-25T18:28:56+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}