← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Vehicle Recovery and Disposal Services

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Northumbria Police are looking to procure a new contract for vehicle recovery and disposal services. To support with the development of the tender documents and ascertain the interest and capability of the market, pre-market engagement is being conducted. Further information regarding the upcoming tender can be found in the request for information document titled Vehicle Recovery Services - RFI. Please contact james.thornton@northumbria.police.uk for a copy of the RFI and ensure a completed version is returned to the same email address before the deadline of 12 noon 03/07/2026.

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 1 Nov 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,8093 median · 20.6 average (1,077 of 3,809 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,214 of 3,809 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Request for Information (RFI)engagement3 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ad91
Latest release ID052829-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 12:52:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026planning052829-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052829-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T13:52:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad91",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0550",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Recovery and Disposal Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police are looking to procure a new contract for vehicle recovery and disposal services. To support with the development of the tender documents and ascertain the interest and capability of the market, pre-market engagement is being conducted.\nFurther information regarding the upcoming tender can be found in the request for information document titled Vehicle Recovery Services - RFI. Please contact james.thornton@northumbria.police.uk for a copy of the RFI and ensure a completed version is returned to the same email address before the deadline of 12 noon 03/07/2026.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052829-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052829-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-04T13:52:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Request for Information (RFI)"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 052829-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "052829-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T13:52:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad91",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0550",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Recovery and Disposal Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police are looking to procure a new contract for vehicle recovery and disposal services. To support with the development of the tender documents and ascertain the interest and capability of the market, pre-market engagement is being conducted.\nFurther information regarding the upcoming tender can be found in the request for information document titled Vehicle Recovery Services - RFI. Please contact james.thornton@northumbria.police.uk for a copy of the RFI and ensure a completed version is returned to the same email address before the deadline of 12 noon 03/07/2026.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052829-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052829-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-04T13:52:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Request for Information (RFI)"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}