Lot 1
Liverpool City Council are searching for a supplier to provide a vehicle maintenance contract to ensure its vehicles are legal, roadworthy and operate to optimum efficiency.
Award criteria
Quality — 25%
Social Value — 10%
price — 65%
Buyer: Liverpool City Council →
Liverpool City Council are searching for a supplier to provide a vehicle maintenance contract to ensure its vehicles are legal, roadworthy and operate to optimum efficiency.
UKD72
Liverpool City Council are searching for a supplier to provide a vehicle maintenance contract to ensure its vehicles are legal, roadworthy and operate to optimum efficiency.
Award criteria
Quality — 25%
Social Value — 10%
price — 65%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment (50100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 20 | 6 median · 11.3 average (12 of 20 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (12 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0434a1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020299-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 03 2024 13:35:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 020299-2024 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | tender | 002629-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020299-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-03T14:35:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0434a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2816",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020299-2024-DN704656-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117518",
"name": "Muni-Serv (Hire) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN704656",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Liverpool City Council are searching for a supplier to provide a vehicle maintenance contract to ensure its vehicles are legal, roadworthy and operate to optimum efficiency.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "65%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council are searching for a supplier to provide a vehicle maintenance contract to ensure its vehicles are legal, roadworthy and operate to optimum efficiency.",
"classification": {
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2816",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building, Water Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Jessica Thomas",
"email": "Jessica.Thomas@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117518",
"name": "Muni-Serv (Hire) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Muni-Serv (Hire) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020299-2024-DN704656-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020299-2024-DN704656-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020299-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-03T14:35:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0434a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2816",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020299-2024-DN704656-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117518",
"name": "Muni-Serv (Hire) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN704656",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Liverpool City Council are searching for a supplier to provide a vehicle maintenance contract to ensure its vehicles are legal, roadworthy and operate to optimum efficiency.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "65%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council are searching for a supplier to provide a vehicle maintenance contract to ensure its vehicles are legal, roadworthy and operate to optimum efficiency.",
"classification": {
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2816",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building, Water Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Jessica Thomas",
"email": "Jessica.Thomas@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117518",
"name": "Muni-Serv (Hire) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Muni-Serv (Hire) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020299-2024-DN704656-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020299-2024-DN704656-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002629-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-25T15:59:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0434a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2816",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN704656",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month renewal option"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Liverpool City Council are searching for a supplier to provide a vehicle maintenance contract to ensure its vehicles are legal, roadworthy and operate to optimum efficiency.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "65%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Maintenance Services",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-03-05T10:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-03-05T10:30:00Z"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council are searching for a supplier to provide a vehicle maintenance contract to ensure its vehicles are legal, roadworthy and operate to optimum efficiency.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-05T10:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2816",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building, Water Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Ms Jessica Thomas",
"email": "Jessica.Thomas@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}