Vehicle Hire
What is being bought
Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust seeks a provider whose delivery of vehicle hire will represent value for money, high quality service; combined with the ability to identify and implement service efficiencies across the Trust. The Trusts hires of a variety of vehicles, including but not limited to: • Cars • Light Commercial Vehicles (LCVs) such as A2 vans and Luton vans • Passenger transport vehicles • Special vehicles for specific operational needs The vehicles will be covered by RXT’s insurance for it’s staff to drive the hired vehicles for business.RWT wish to use it’s own garage facilities to maintains the vehicles Using the 1Link Service Network for the creation, management, and authorization of repair quotes.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver (60170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04dad9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003530-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 03 2025 16:26:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2025 | tenderUpdate | 003530-2025 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | tender | 003388-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003530-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-03T16:26:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dad9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136872",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT_31462",
"title": "Vehicle Hire",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2) Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-03-03T17:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-02-03T17:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust seeks a provider whose delivery of vehicle hire will represent value for money, high quality service; combined with the ability to identify and implement service efficiencies across the Trust.\nThe Trusts hires of a variety of vehicles, including but not limited to:\n• Cars\n• Light Commercial Vehicles (LCVs) such as A2 vans and Luton vans\n• Passenger transport vehicles\n• Special vehicles for specific operational needs\nThe vehicles will be covered by RXT’s insurance for it’s staff to drive the hired vehicles for business.RWT wish to use it’s own garage facilities to maintains the vehicles Using the 1Link Service Network for the creation, management, and authorization of repair quotes.",
"classification": {
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136872",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV10 0QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12, Corporate Services Centre, New Cross Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://healthtrusteurope.bravosolution.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Scott Smith",
"email": "scott.smith@htepg.com",
"telephone": "+44 08458875000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Feb 2025 · 003530-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003530-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-03T16:26:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dad9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136872",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT_31462",
"title": "Vehicle Hire",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2) Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-03-03T17:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-02-03T17:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust seeks a provider whose delivery of vehicle hire will represent value for money, high quality service; combined with the ability to identify and implement service efficiencies across the Trust.\nThe Trusts hires of a variety of vehicles, including but not limited to:\n• Cars\n• Light Commercial Vehicles (LCVs) such as A2 vans and Luton vans\n• Passenger transport vehicles\n• Special vehicles for specific operational needs\nThe vehicles will be covered by RXT’s insurance for it’s staff to drive the hired vehicles for business.RWT wish to use it’s own garage facilities to maintains the vehicles Using the 1Link Service Network for the creation, management, and authorization of repair quotes.",
"classification": {
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136872",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV10 0QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12, Corporate Services Centre, New Cross Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://healthtrusteurope.bravosolution.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Scott Smith",
"email": "scott.smith@htepg.com",
"telephone": "+44 08458875000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}31 Jan 2025 · 003388-2025 · tender
{
"id": "003388-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-31T18:56:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dad9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-1059467",
"name": "Royal Wolverhampton Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT_31462",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewed after contract ends"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust (The Authority) invites competitive tenders for the provision of Vehicle Hire Services.\nFull details available on https://healthtrusteurope.bravosolution.co.uk/go/784227450194BD87824B\nObjectives:\nTERMS AND CONDITIONS / ACTIVITY BASED INCOME (ABI) The terms and conditions of this Agreement and any resulting call-off contract is appended to the ITT. These terms include provisions requiring the payment by the supplier of an ABI management charge in consideration of the award of this Agreement, the management and administration by HTE of the overall contract structure and associated documentation, as well as the requirement to submit regular management information to HTE. \nSUBMISSION OF EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST AND PROCUREMENT\nHealthTrust Europe utilises the Supplier Registration Service information database, formally known as sid4gov. Candidates are requested to register on the Supplier Registration service at Supplier Registration Service (cabinetoffice.gov.uk) and submit their sid4gov company profile for publication on the database. Candidates already registered on Supplier Registration Service must ensure that information is up to date. Where access to sid4gov is unavailable, please contact the helpdesk at sid4gov@gps.gsi.gov.uk.\nPlease note that, at present, sid4gov does not prepopulate any fields of the SQ on the Portal, and therefore Potential Providers must complete the Qualification and Selection Envelopes of the SQ in Bravo in full.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wolverhampton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Passenger cars"
},
{
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34114122",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34114400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Minibuses"
},
{
"id": "34136100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Light vans"
},
{
"id": "34136200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Panel vans"
},
{
"id": "60180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Hire",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-04T10:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2 to 4 Years"
},
"techniques": {
"electronicAuction": {
"description": "The contracting authority reserves the right to use a electronic auction to collect Best and Final Offers."
},
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-04T10:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust seeks a provider whose delivery of vehicle hire will represent value for money, high quality service; combined with the ability to identify and implement service efficiencies across the Trust.\nThe Trusts hires of a variety of vehicles, including but not limited to:\n•\tCars\n•\tLight Commercial Vehicles (LCVs) such as A2 vans and Luton vans\n•\tPassenger transport vehicles\n•\tSpecial vehicles for specific operational needs\nThe vehicles will be covered by RXT’s insurance for it’s staff to drive the hired vehicles for business.\nRWT wish to use it’s own garage facilities to maintains the vehicles Using the 1Link Service Network for the creation, management, and authorization of repair quotes.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-03T17:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://healthtrusteurope.bravosolution.co.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://healthtrusteurope.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-1059467",
"name": "Royal Wolverhampton Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV10 0QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital Wednesfield,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://healthtrusteurope.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1059467",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Royal Wolverhampton Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://healthtrusteurope.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"name": "Scott Smith",
"email": "scott.smith@htepg.com",
"telephone": "+44 08458875000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8421",
"name": "Legal Department, HealthTrust Europe",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edgbaston, Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 1NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 George Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Legal Department, HealthTrust Europe"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1216871350"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}