← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Vehicle hire 2021

Buyer: UK Hydrographic Office →

BuyerUK Hydrographic Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Provision of vehicle hire

Delivery location

UKJ2

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment 50110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Call off from a framework agreement

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment (50110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ2504 median · 17.5 average (21 of 50 with a bid count)5.7 average (21 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off from a framework agreement
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009946-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£196,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032d76
Latest release ID009946-2022
Latest release timestampWed Apr 13 2022 14:47:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2022award, contract009946-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009946-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-13T15:47:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032d76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43770",
    "name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009946-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50038",
          "name": "Enterprise rent a car"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4500059603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call off from a framework agreement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle hire 2021",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of vehicle hire",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from a framework agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43770",
      "name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "TAUNTON",
        "postalCode": "TA12DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Admiralty Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukho.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Hydrographic Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bethan Plumley",
        "email": "beth.plumley@ukho.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1823483399"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50038",
      "name": "Enterprise rent a car",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Enterprise rent a car"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43772",
      "name": "UKHO",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UKHO"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009946-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 196000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009946-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Apr 2022 · 009946-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009946-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-13T15:47:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032d76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43770",
    "name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009946-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50038",
          "name": "Enterprise rent a car"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4500059603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call off from a framework agreement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle hire 2021",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of vehicle hire",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from a framework agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43770",
      "name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "TAUNTON",
        "postalCode": "TA12DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Admiralty Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukho.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Hydrographic Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bethan Plumley",
        "email": "beth.plumley@ukho.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1823483399"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50038",
      "name": "Enterprise rent a car",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Enterprise rent a car"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43772",
      "name": "UKHO",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UKHO"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009946-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 196000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009946-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}