Ambulance Services Vehicles
Provision for Ambulance Fleet Vehicle Maintenance to the Isle of Wight NHS Trust
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Motor Vehicle Fleet Maintenance to meet the operational and clinical requirements for Isle of Wight NHS Trust
UKJ3 · UKJ3
Provision for Ambulance Fleet Vehicle Maintenance to the Isle of Wight NHS Trust
Provision for Fleet Motor Vehicle Maintenance. Additional information: n/a
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment | Not published |
| 2 | Repair and maintenance services of cars | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment (50110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ3 | 42 | 6 median · 17.2 average (20 of 42 with a bid count) | 5 average (21 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 577 | 5 median · 5.6 average (11 of 577 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (12 of 577 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038db6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035491-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 15 2022 12:26:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-01-30T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-01-30T12:01:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepsprovider |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2022 | tender | 035491-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035491-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-12-15T12:26:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038db6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71010",
"name": "The Isle of Wight NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "F15780",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Ambulance Services Vehicles",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year core term and 2 x 12 month optional extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision for Ambulance Fleet Vehicle Maintenance to the Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "General Motor Vehicle Fleet",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year core term and 2 x 12 month optional extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision for Fleet Motor Vehicle Maintenance. Additional information: n/a",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Isle of Wight"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Isle of Wight"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cars"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Fleet Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-01-30T12:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "n/a",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-30T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "Motor Vehicle Fleet Maintenance to meet the operational and clinical requirements for Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cars"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-28T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepsprovider",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71010",
"name": "The Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Parkhurst Road, Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 5TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St. Mary's Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepsprovider",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepsprovider",
"name": "Tom Metcalfe",
"email": "Tom.Metcalfe@soeprocurement.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1489779618"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71011",
"name": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 5TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St.Mary's Hospital, Parkhurst Road,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71012",
"name": "NHS South of England Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO15 5TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8, Manor Court, Barnes Wallis Road, Segensworth"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South of England Procurement Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035491-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-12-15T12:26:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038db6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71010",
"name": "The Isle of Wight NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "F15780",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Ambulance Services Vehicles",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year core term and 2 x 12 month optional extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision for Ambulance Fleet Vehicle Maintenance to the Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "General Motor Vehicle Fleet",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year core term and 2 x 12 month optional extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision for Fleet Motor Vehicle Maintenance. Additional information: n/a",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Isle of Wight"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Isle of Wight"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cars"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Fleet Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-01-30T12:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "n/a",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-30T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "Motor Vehicle Fleet Maintenance to meet the operational and clinical requirements for Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cars"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-28T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepsprovider",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71010",
"name": "The Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Parkhurst Road, Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 5TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St. Mary's Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepsprovider",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepsprovider",
"name": "Tom Metcalfe",
"email": "Tom.Metcalfe@soeprocurement.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1489779618"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71011",
"name": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 5TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St.Mary's Hospital, Parkhurst Road,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71012",
"name": "NHS South of England Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO15 5TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8, Manor Court, Barnes Wallis Road, Segensworth"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South of England Procurement Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}