← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Vehicle Fleet Insurance LGT

Buyer: Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust →

BuyerLewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust (LGT) had a requirement for insurance to operate its owned, hired and leased vehicles. Brian Johnston & Co (Insurance Brokers) Ltd was appointed as the broker.

Delivery location

UKI44

Categories

Motor vehicle insurance services 66514110

Lot details

Lot 1

Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust (LGT) had a requirement for insurance to operate its owned, hired and leased vehicles.<br/><br/>An assessment was undertaken and a direct award and call off would be the most effective route to meet the needs of the Trust. Crown Commercial Services Insurance Services Framework RM6323 allows for Further Competition and Direct Award depending on the nature and urgency of the work required.<br/><br/>Under the PCR 2015 regulations, Contracting Authorities are permitted to engage in direct award processes as by definition the ability to do so, forms part of the regulations. Therefore, the Trusts were able to engage with Brian Johnston & Co (Insurance Brokers) Ltd under a legally compliant framework from Crown Commercial Services RM6323 (Lot 1) to appoint a broker who in turn sought quotations from various insurance firms and upon receipt of the quotations the lowest cost provider offering the best value for money would be selected. Allianz Insurance PLC was selected as the insurance provider.<br/><br/>The contract value includes both the broker and insurance fees.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Motor vehicle insurance services (66514110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI44212.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award via Crown Commercial Services Insurance Services Framework RM6323
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010992-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044fb3
Latest release ID010992-2024
Latest release timestampThu Apr 04 2024 14:57:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Apr 2024award, contract010992-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010992-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 183506,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 183506,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-04T15:57:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7736",
    "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010992-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109914",
          "name": "Brian Johnston and Co (Insurance Services) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ST23-P223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust (LGT) had a requirement for insurance to operate its owned, hired and leased vehicles.<br/><br/>An assessment was undertaken and a direct award and call off would be the most effective route to meet the needs of the Trust. Crown Commercial Services Insurance Services Framework RM6323 allows for Further Competition and Direct Award depending on the nature and urgency of the work required.<br/><br/>Under the PCR 2015 regulations, Contracting Authorities are permitted to engage in direct award processes as by definition the ability to do so, forms part of the regulations. Therefore, the Trusts were able to engage with Brian Johnston & Co (Insurance Brokers) Ltd under a legally compliant framework from Crown Commercial Services RM6323 (Lot 1) to appoint a broker who in turn sought quotations from various insurance firms and upon receipt of the quotations the lowest cost provider offering the best value for money would be selected. Allianz Insurance PLC was selected as the insurance provider.<br/><br/>The contract value includes both the broker and insurance fees.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lewisham & Greenwich NHS Trust <br/>Third Floor, Lewisham Town Hall <br/>Catford Road<br/>London<br/>SE6 4RU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Fleet Insurance LGT",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust (LGT) had a requirement for insurance to operate its owned, hired and leased vehicles. Brian Johnston & Co (Insurance Brokers) Ltd was appointed as the broker.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66514110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor vehicle insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via Crown Commercial Services Insurance Services Framework RM6323",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7736",
      "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE13 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lewishamandgreenwich.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Gibson",
        "email": "martin.gibson@gstt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109914",
      "name": "Brian Johnston and Co (Insurance Services) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "RH1 1BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-3 Linkfield Corner  Redhill  Surrey"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brian Johnston and Co (Insurance Services) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+49 1737768151"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010992-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010992-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Apr 2024 · 010992-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010992-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 183506,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 183506,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-04T15:57:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7736",
    "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010992-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109914",
          "name": "Brian Johnston and Co (Insurance Services) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ST23-P223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust (LGT) had a requirement for insurance to operate its owned, hired and leased vehicles.<br/><br/>An assessment was undertaken and a direct award and call off would be the most effective route to meet the needs of the Trust. Crown Commercial Services Insurance Services Framework RM6323 allows for Further Competition and Direct Award depending on the nature and urgency of the work required.<br/><br/>Under the PCR 2015 regulations, Contracting Authorities are permitted to engage in direct award processes as by definition the ability to do so, forms part of the regulations. Therefore, the Trusts were able to engage with Brian Johnston & Co (Insurance Brokers) Ltd under a legally compliant framework from Crown Commercial Services RM6323 (Lot 1) to appoint a broker who in turn sought quotations from various insurance firms and upon receipt of the quotations the lowest cost provider offering the best value for money would be selected. Allianz Insurance PLC was selected as the insurance provider.<br/><br/>The contract value includes both the broker and insurance fees.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lewisham & Greenwich NHS Trust <br/>Third Floor, Lewisham Town Hall <br/>Catford Road<br/>London<br/>SE6 4RU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Fleet Insurance LGT",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust (LGT) had a requirement for insurance to operate its owned, hired and leased vehicles. Brian Johnston & Co (Insurance Brokers) Ltd was appointed as the broker.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66514110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor vehicle insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via Crown Commercial Services Insurance Services Framework RM6323",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7736",
      "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE13 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lewishamandgreenwich.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Gibson",
        "email": "martin.gibson@gstt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109914",
      "name": "Brian Johnston and Co (Insurance Services) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "RH1 1BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-3 Linkfield Corner  Redhill  Surrey"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brian Johnston and Co (Insurance Services) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+49 1737768151"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010992-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010992-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}