Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Vehicle Conversions - CPA/SPU/2609P
Motor vehicle conversion services
Published value
£3,656,000
Submission deadline 22 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire: "Vehicle Conversions - CPA/SPU/2609P". Published status: planned. Published value: £3,656,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 22 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 22 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £3,656,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 29 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPolice and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 May 2025, 09:06 BST | Last source update19 May 2025, 09:06 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMotor vehicle conversion services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0515f0 | ||
What is being bought
UK3 Planned Procurement Notice. Cheshire Constabulary would like to partner with a preferred supplier to support the conversion design and build of Force Vehicle (s). Cheshire Constabulary operates (around) 730 vehicles which are located across the county of Cheshire. The Constabulary’s vehicle fleet currently comprises of 277 marked police vehicles, 84 cell vans or other converted vans, 16 Police motorbikes and 25 dog carry vehicles. We also have 308 non-converted vehicles, 8 trailers, 2 heavy goods vehicles and 20 police support unit vehicles however for the purpose of this contract these are not in the scope. The vehicle manufacturers with largest representation on the Constabulary’s fleet include (but not limited to) Ford, Toyota, Peugeot, BMW, Volvo, Hyundai, Skoda, Vauxhall, Mercedes and VWG. The initial requirement is for the conversion of 55 Toyota Corolla vehicles into marked response vehicles, 8 Cupra Leon vehicles into roads and crime vehicles and 9 vehicles for conversion to ARV’s with the expectation that two prototypes, including design and build of gun box solution, will be converted before converting the rest. The awarded contractor will be required to accept these vehicles soon after award and for the conversions to proceed with a view to the conversions being completed in 20 weeks from the contract award date. The scope of the awarded contract will include provision for future conversions of vehicles (cars, bikes and small vans) across a wide range of manufacturers/models and conversion types including design and build prototypes of equipment such as gun boxes and storage solutions. The convertor providing a conversion service will need to work with the Constabulary’s Fleet Services Unit to design, plan and build vehicle modifications to deliver vehicles ready for operational use in an efficient and cost-effective manner. This will involve but not limited to the provision of individual quotations in line with outlined conversion specifications and compliance with agreed timescales. The PCC requires the services of a conversion convertor who can provide Vehicle conversion services across a wide range of vehicle types. The service is to include collection storage and delivery of the vehicles. Requirements will vary across the anticipated term of the contract and no conversion volumes can be guaranteed. The anticipated value is based on the likely year 1 volume/value of conversions, multiplied up for the remainder of the term, so is not guaranteed. Please note that dates provided in this notice are estimated. UK3 Planned Procurement Notice.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
19 May 2025, 09:06 BST - Published value updated to £3,656,000
16 May 2025, 14:19 BST - Status changed to planned
16 May 2025, 14:19 BST - Official notice release published
16 May 2025, 14:19 BST - Buyer information updated
16 May 2025, 14:19 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #LOT-0001Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueAED 3,656,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
19 May 2025, 09:06 BST - Procedure published
19 May 2025, 09:06 BST - Submission deadline
22 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PMWP-7421-WXRWDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 19 May 2025, 09:06 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |