Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Vehicle Collision Repairs
Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles
Repair and maintenance services of cars
Repair and maintenance services of motorcycles
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire: "Vehicle Collision Repairs". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 16 active published awards; 15 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Dec 2023, 16:50 GMT | Last source update1 Dec 2023, 16:50 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMaintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles, Repair and maintenance services of cars, Repair and maintenance services of motorcycles, Repair and maintenance services of trucks, Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f02e | ||
What is being bought
This is a Contract Award Notice
The Provision of Vehicle Collision Repair Services is required from Automotive Bodyshops who are certified to Vehicle Damage Repair Kitemark BS10125. The requirement will be to provide Vehicle Collision Repair services covering cars, light vehicles e.g. vans, heavy vehicles and motorcycles. The Automotive Bodyshop will also be responsible for having recovery vehicles to collect/deliver from/to Police HQ or other locations within Cheshire Constabulary area. The Automotive Bodyshop will also need to be able to attend Police HQ to undertake inspections of vehicles for production of repair estimates. The initial contract period is from 1 November 2023 to 31 October 2026. There will be an option to extend to 31 October 2029 in increments of not less than 6 months. The value shown in the notice is an estimate for the full 6-year period. A standstill period was observed from 13/10/2023 - 23/10/2023 inclusive.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
1 Dec 2023, 16:50 GMT - Official notice release published
1 Dec 2023, 16:50 GMT - tender value changed
7 Sept 2023, 13:36 BST - Status changed to published status
7 Sept 2023, 13:36 BST - Official notice release published
7 Sept 2023, 13:36 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
7 Sept 2023, 13:36 BST - Published value updated to £2,500,000
16 Aug 2023, 10:21 BST - Status changed to active
16 Aug 2023, 10:21 BST - Official notice release published
16 Aug 2023, 10:21 BST - Submission deadline changed to 18 Sept 2023, 11:00 BST
16 Aug 2023, 10:21 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Aug 2023, 10:21 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a Contract Award Notice The Provision of Vehicle Collision Repair Services is required from Automotive Bodyshops who are certified to Vehicle Damage Repair Kitemark BS10125. The requirement will be to provide Vehicle Collision Repair services covering cars, light vehicles e.g. vans, heavy vehicles and motorcycles. The Automotive Bodyshop will also be responsible for having recovery vehicles to collect/deliver from/to Police HQ or other locations within Cheshire Constabulary area. The Automotive Bodyshop will also need to be able to attend Police HQ to undertake inspections of vehicles for production of repair estimates. Vehicles owned, hired or leased by Cheshire Constabulary are involved in excess of 320 vehicle related collisions, incidents and cases of criminal damage each year. Occasionally there may be up to 20 vehicles per week requiring collision or other body repair services, on average most weeks it is much lower (est 5 vehicles per week). Automotive Bodyshops will need to demonstrate the capacity to deal with the anticipated volume of repairs and to cope with fluctuations in demand. The Automotive Bodyshop providing the Vehicle Collision Repair Service will need to work with the Constabulary’s Fleet Services Unit to return vehicles to the road and operational use in an efficient and cost effective manner. The Contractor will be required to repair /replace Police Vehicle Livery and hold relevant accreditation (where required) to achieve warranty status. The initial contract period is from 1 November 2023 to 31 October 2026. There will be an option to extend to 31 October 2029 in increments of not less than 6 months. The value shown in the notice is an estimate for the full 6-year period. A standstill period was observed from 13/10/2023 - 23/10/2023 inclusive.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Dec 2023, 16:50 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · £2,500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards KC Autos Accident Repair Centres Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Vehicle Collision Repairs £2,500,000 · signed 23 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 3 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4494Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published