Lot 1
Framework for the provision of vehicle chassis to the council fleet.
Award criteria
Non-Price — 60
Price — 40
Framework for the provision of vehicle chassis to the council fleet.
UKE1
Framework for the provision of vehicle chassis to the council fleet.
Award criteria
Non-Price — 60
Price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Motor vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | 3 median · 39.9 average (20 of 20 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (20 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE1 | 11 | 2 median · 2.2 average (5 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043b38 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021021-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 10 2024 09:49:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 021021-2024 |
| 19 Feb 2024 | tender | 005413-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021021-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-10T10:49:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33279",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021021-2024-1-1",
"title": "Vehicle Chassis Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118050",
"name": "Thompson Commercials Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "542-24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Framework for the provision of vehicle chassis to the council fleet.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Non-Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Chassis Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework for the provision of vehicle chassis to the council fleet.",
"reviewDetails": "Procurement procedures include a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to bidders. This period allows unsuccessful bidders to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. Such information should be requested from East Riding of Yorkshire Council. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly.",
"classification": {
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33279",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE1",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "647 4711 23",
"legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Stylianou",
"email": "sophie.stylianou@eastriding.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482395023"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118050",
"name": "Thompson Commercials Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE1",
"locality": "HULL",
"postalCode": "HU3 4UQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salvesen Way, Brighton Street Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB 755 8118 10",
"legalName": "Thompson Commercials Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.cross@thompsoncommercials.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6209",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021021-2024-1-1",
"title": "Vehicle Chassis Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 6158000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021021-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021021-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-10T10:49:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33279",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021021-2024-1-1",
"title": "Vehicle Chassis Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118050",
"name": "Thompson Commercials Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "542-24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Framework for the provision of vehicle chassis to the council fleet.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Non-Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Chassis Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework for the provision of vehicle chassis to the council fleet.",
"reviewDetails": "Procurement procedures include a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to bidders. This period allows unsuccessful bidders to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. Such information should be requested from East Riding of Yorkshire Council. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly.",
"classification": {
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33279",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE1",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "647 4711 23",
"legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Stylianou",
"email": "sophie.stylianou@eastriding.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482395023"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118050",
"name": "Thompson Commercials Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE1",
"locality": "HULL",
"postalCode": "HU3 4UQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salvesen Way, Brighton Street Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB 755 8118 10",
"legalName": "Thompson Commercials Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.cross@thompsoncommercials.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6209",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021021-2024-1-1",
"title": "Vehicle Chassis Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 6158000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021021-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005413-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-19T15:19:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33279",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "542-24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Framework for the provision of vehicle chassis to the council fleet.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Non-Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Chassis Framework",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-03-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-03-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Framework for the provision of vehicle chassis to the council fleet.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78344&B=UK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33279",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE1",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "647 4711 23",
"legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78344&B=UK",
"name": "Sophie Stylianou",
"email": "sophie.stylianou@eastriding.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482395023"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6209",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}