Vehicle Access Management
Buyer: WAKEFIELD COUNCIL →
What is being bought
Supply, installation and maintenance of automatic rise/fall traffic bollards.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Bollards (34928450); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04db30 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003844-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 05 2025 15:24:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2025 | tenderUpdate | 003844-2025 |
| 3 Feb 2025 | tender | 003531-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003844-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-05T15:24:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128706",
"name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "95205",
"title": "Vehicle Access Management",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.3."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Full details of the tender can be found at https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=YORTENDER\nRef. 95205."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply, installation and maintenance of automatic rise/fall traffic bollards.",
"classification": {
"id": "34928450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bollards"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928450-DA42",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Including installation"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128706",
"name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "WAKEFIELD",
"postalCode": "WF12EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wakefield One"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wakefield.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Feb 2025 · 003844-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003844-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-05T15:24:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128706",
"name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "95205",
"title": "Vehicle Access Management",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.3."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Full details of the tender can be found at https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=YORTENDER\nRef. 95205."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply, installation and maintenance of automatic rise/fall traffic bollards.",
"classification": {
"id": "34928450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bollards"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928450-DA42",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Including installation"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128706",
"name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "WAKEFIELD",
"postalCode": "WF12EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wakefield One"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wakefield.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Feb 2025 · 003531-2025 · tender
{
"id": "003531-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-03T16:27:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128706",
"name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "95205",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Supply, installation and maintenance of automatic traffic control bollards in the Wakefield and the surrounding district.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Access Management",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-06T11:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-06T11:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Supply, installation and maintenance of automatic rise/fall traffic bollards.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-05T16:30:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34928450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bollards"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=UK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928450-DA42",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Including installation"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128706",
"name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "WAKEFIELD",
"postalCode": "WF12EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wakefield One"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wakefield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=UK",
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35221",
"name": "Wakefield Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wakefield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wakefield Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}