Lot 1
No lot description published.
Network Rail is seeking to understand market interest and capabilities to deliver a comprehensive vegetation risk model solution. Network Rail requires a national comprehensive vegetation risk model that will include all known threats/hazards and will apply risk assessment (risk = likelihood x impact), statistical calculations with weighted parameters and where possible, application of existing or proposed new Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning to provide a preventative approach to the dynamic risk that exists in vegetation / trees (created due to seasons, weather, changing profile after tree falls and/or growth over time). Vegetation poses a risk to the operational railway resulting in suboptimal operation of the railway, and risks to safe train operations. Vegetation such as trees falling/ encroaching onto tracks can block signals and visibility. Risks also include damage to infrastructure and disruption to service. The comprehensive risk model needs to be dynamic and show risk change throughout the year e.g. leaf fall is highest in Autumn. For detailed information please refer to the attached documents in the Opportunity Listing in Bravo.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 870 | 2.5 median · 47.5 average (146 of 870 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (159 of 870 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 325 | 2 median · 126 average (48 of 325 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (56 of 325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 48 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 48 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 48 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| For further information relating to the scope of this pre-market engagement and the submission process please review the document titled 'Vegetation Risk Model Solution' via the instructions below: 1. Follow the link: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html 2. From the welcome screen access the 'view current opportunities' link and select #42625 'Vegetation Risk Model Solution' 3. Click on the PDF attachments to view the attached documents. | engagement | 30 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fa71 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084959-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 14:18:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | planningUpdate | 084959-2025 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | planning | 084939-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084959-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T14:18:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Vegetation Risk Model Solution",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vegetation Risk Model Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Network Rail is seeking to understand market interest and capabilities to deliver a comprehensive vegetation risk model solution.\nNetwork Rail requires a national comprehensive vegetation risk model that will include all known threats/hazards and will apply risk assessment (risk = likelihood x impact), statistical calculations with weighted parameters and where possible, application of existing or proposed new Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning to provide a preventative approach to the dynamic risk that exists in vegetation / trees (created due to seasons, weather, changing profile after tree falls and/or growth over time).\nVegetation poses a risk to the operational railway resulting in suboptimal operation of the railway, and risks to safe train operations. Vegetation such as trees falling/ encroaching onto tracks can block signals and visibility. Risks also include damage to infrastructure and disruption to service.\nThe comprehensive risk model needs to be dynamic and show risk change throughout the year e.g. leaf fall is highest in Autumn.\nFor detailed information please refer to the attached documents in the Opportunity Listing in Bravo.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katherine Wilkie",
"email": "katherine.wilkie@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084959-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084959-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T14:18:48Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "For further information relating to the scope of this pre-market engagement and the submission process please review the document titled 'Vegetation Risk Model Solution' via the instructions below:\n1. Follow the link: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\n2. From the welcome screen access the 'view current opportunities' link and select #42625 'Vegetation Risk Model Solution'\n3. Click on the PDF attachments to view the attached documents."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084959-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T14:18:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Vegetation Risk Model Solution",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vegetation Risk Model Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Network Rail is seeking to understand market interest and capabilities to deliver a comprehensive vegetation risk model solution.\nNetwork Rail requires a national comprehensive vegetation risk model that will include all known threats/hazards and will apply risk assessment (risk = likelihood x impact), statistical calculations with weighted parameters and where possible, application of existing or proposed new Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning to provide a preventative approach to the dynamic risk that exists in vegetation / trees (created due to seasons, weather, changing profile after tree falls and/or growth over time).\nVegetation poses a risk to the operational railway resulting in suboptimal operation of the railway, and risks to safe train operations. Vegetation such as trees falling/ encroaching onto tracks can block signals and visibility. Risks also include damage to infrastructure and disruption to service.\nThe comprehensive risk model needs to be dynamic and show risk change throughout the year e.g. leaf fall is highest in Autumn.\nFor detailed information please refer to the attached documents in the Opportunity Listing in Bravo.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katherine Wilkie",
"email": "katherine.wilkie@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084959-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084959-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T14:18:48Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "For further information relating to the scope of this pre-market engagement and the submission process please review the document titled 'Vegetation Risk Model Solution' via the instructions below:\n1. Follow the link: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\n2. From the welcome screen access the 'view current opportunities' link and select #42625 'Vegetation Risk Model Solution'\n3. Click on the PDF attachments to view the attached documents."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084939-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T13:54:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Vegetation Risk Model Solution",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vegetation Risk Model Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Network Rail is seeking to understand market interest and capabilities to deliver a comprehensive vegetation risk model solution.\nNetwork Rail requires a national comprehensive vegetation risk model that will include all known threats/hazards and will apply risk assessment (risk = likelihood x impact), statistical calculations with weighted parameters and where possible, application of existing or proposed new Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning to provide a preventative approach to the dynamic risk that exists in vegetation / trees (created due to seasons, weather, changing profile after tree falls and/or growth over time).\nVegetation poses a risk to the operational railway resulting in suboptimal operation of the railway, and risks to safe train operations. Vegetation such as trees falling/ encroaching onto tracks can block signals and visibility. Risks also include damage to infrastructure and disruption to service.\nThe comprehensive risk model needs to be dynamic and show risk change throughout the year e.g. leaf fall is highest in Autumn.\nFor detailed information please refer to the attached documents in the Opportunity Listing in Bravo.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katherine Wilkie",
"email": "katherine.wilkie@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084939-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084939-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T13:54:56Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "For further information relating to the scope of this pre-market engagement and the submission process please review the document titled 'Vegetation Risk Model Solution' via the instructions below:\n1. Follow the link: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\n2. From the welcome screen access the 'view current opportunities' link and select #42625 'Vegetation Risk Model Solution'\n3. Click on the PDF attachments to view the attached documents."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}