← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

VEAT - Pulse Development, Support & Maintenance

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Sept 2024

What is being bought

PULSE is the Critical National Infrastructure at the heart of NHSBT. This bespoke software supports the blood, tissue, and eye donation process across the organisation.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Software-related services 72260000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Reg32: Negotiated Procedure Without the Need for Prior Publication<br/><br/>Procurement of services for the support, maintenance, and development of Critical National Infrastructure: PULSE

Award criteria
Support, Maintenance & Development of PULSE — 70
Commercial — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software-related services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,4922 median · 13.9 average (3,733 of 9,492 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,501 of 9,492 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,9692 median · 29.5 average (1,025 of 2,969 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,314 of 2,969 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNHS Blood & Transplant (“NHSBT”) intends to award a contract to Savant Ltd.,Dalton Hall Business Centre., Dalton Lane, Burton-in-Kendal, Cumbria, LA6 1BL (“Savant”) for the support and maintenance of PULSE (“Software”) for 84 months with a value of £36,938,535.00. This follows the purchase of the Software from Savant.<br/> <br/>It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.<br/><br/>NHSBT are completely dependent on Savant’s technical knowledge of the system, architecture and business processes. NHSBT do not control or own the end-to-end delivery platform and are dependent on tooling which is under the control of Savant. To assure safe delivery to donors and patients, NHSBT must address all of these technical requirements. This constitutes a near technical impossibility for another economic operator to achieve the required performance, or the necessity to use specific know-how, tools or means which only Savant has at its disposal.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

029308-2024-1

Statusactive

Contracts

029308-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£36,938,535

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049a82
Latest release ID029308-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 12 2024 20:14:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Sept 2024award, contract029308-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029308-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-12T21:14:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029308-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C306352",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Reg32: Negotiated Procedure Without the Need for Prior Publication<br/><br/>Procurement of services for the support, maintenance, and development of Critical National Infrastructure: PULSE",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Support, Maintenance & Development of PULSE",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VEAT - Pulse Development, Support & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PULSE is the Critical National Infrastructure at the heart of NHSBT. This bespoke software supports the blood, tissue, and eye donation process across the organisation.",
    "reviewDetails": "10 day standstill, 30 days to raise a challenge",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Blood & Transplant (“NHSBT”) intends to award a contract to Savant Ltd.,Dalton Hall Business Centre., Dalton Lane, Burton-in-Kendal, Cumbria, LA6 1BL (“Savant”) for the support and maintenance of PULSE (“Software”) for 84 months with a value of £36,938,535.00. This follows the purchase of the Software from Savant.<br/> <br/>It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.<br/><br/>NHSBT are completely dependent on Savant’s technical knowledge of the system, architecture and business processes. NHSBT do not control or own the end-to-end delivery platform and are dependent on tooling which is under the control of Savant. To assure safe delivery to donors and patients, NHSBT must address all of these technical requirements. This constitutes a near technical impossibility for another economic operator to achieve the required performance, or the necessity to use specific know-how, tools or means which only Savant has at its disposal.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Blood, Tissue, and Eye Donation Process Management Software"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Lewis",
        "email": "paul.lewis2@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029308-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36938535,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029308-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Initial Term: 60 months<br/>Additional Extension Option: 24 months<br/>Expected Contract Commencement Date: 30/04/2025",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Sept 2024 · 029308-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029308-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-12T21:14:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029308-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C306352",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Reg32: Negotiated Procedure Without the Need for Prior Publication<br/><br/>Procurement of services for the support, maintenance, and development of Critical National Infrastructure: PULSE",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Support, Maintenance & Development of PULSE",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VEAT - Pulse Development, Support & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PULSE is the Critical National Infrastructure at the heart of NHSBT. This bespoke software supports the blood, tissue, and eye donation process across the organisation.",
    "reviewDetails": "10 day standstill, 30 days to raise a challenge",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Blood & Transplant (“NHSBT”) intends to award a contract to Savant Ltd.,Dalton Hall Business Centre., Dalton Lane, Burton-in-Kendal, Cumbria, LA6 1BL (“Savant”) for the support and maintenance of PULSE (“Software”) for 84 months with a value of £36,938,535.00. This follows the purchase of the Software from Savant.<br/> <br/>It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.<br/><br/>NHSBT are completely dependent on Savant’s technical knowledge of the system, architecture and business processes. NHSBT do not control or own the end-to-end delivery platform and are dependent on tooling which is under the control of Savant. To assure safe delivery to donors and patients, NHSBT must address all of these technical requirements. This constitutes a near technical impossibility for another economic operator to achieve the required performance, or the necessity to use specific know-how, tools or means which only Savant has at its disposal.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Blood, Tissue, and Eye Donation Process Management Software"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Lewis",
        "email": "paul.lewis2@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029308-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36938535,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029308-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Initial Term: 60 months<br/>Additional Extension Option: 24 months<br/>Expected Contract Commencement Date: 30/04/2025",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}