Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
VEAT Notice - For the Provision of Delivery Organisations to support the Green Homes Grant Local Delivery Phase 2 – Using Direct Award Facility under Regulation 32(2)(a) of the PCR 2015 - Cornwall LEP Area
Architectural
construction
engineering and inspection services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West of England Combined Authority: "VEAT Notice - For the Provision of Delivery Organisations to support the Green Homes Grant Local Delivery Phase 2 – Using Direct Award Facility under Regulation 32(2)(a) of the PCR 2015 - Cornwall LEP Area". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | West of England Combined Authority | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West of England Combined Authority
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West of England Combined Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 13 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWest of England Combined Authority | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Jul 2021, 09:28 BST | Last source update27 Jul 2021, 09:28 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationArchitectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029a09 | ||
What is being bought
As part of the Government’s Covid-19 Green Stimulus package, funding has been made available to the West of England Combined Authority, as accountable body to the South West Energy Hub, to promote the adoption of energy efficiency and low carbon measures in domestic properties via the Green Homes Grant Local Authority Delivery Phase 2 scheme within the Cornwall LEP Area.
The West of England Combined Authority intends to appoint Happy Energy Solutions as the Delivery Organisation for the Cornwall LEP Area to deliver the entire Customer Journey (lead generation through to installation completion).
The contract, valued at £6,082,120, concerns the installation of insulation and other energy efficiency measures, non-fossil fuel heating and micro-generation measures in the homes of
households who are either on low incomes and are identified as suffering from fuel poverty .
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
27 Jul 2021, 09:28 BST - Official notice release published
14 Jul 2021, 08:30 BST - Official notice release published
14 Jul 2021, 08:23 BST - Official notice release published
30 Jun 2021, 11:46 BST - Official notice release published
30 Jun 2021, 11:44 BST - Status changed to complete
10 Jun 2021, 12:49 BST - Official notice release published
10 Jun 2021, 12:49 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
10 Jun 2021, 12:49 BST - Status changed to active
9 Mar 2021, 19:26 GMT - Official notice release published
9 Mar 2021, 19:26 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 9 Apr 2021, 11:00 BST
9 Mar 2021, 19:26 GMT - Buyer information updated
9 Mar 2021, 19:26 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe Delivery Organisation is responsible for managing the end-to-end Customer Journey, which includes but is not exclusive to: marketing and engagement, assessing the household’s eligibility, conducting a property assessment, identifying the Measures are suitable for the Dwelling, carrying out a technical assessment, installing the Measures, arranging a mid and post-Installation Inspection (as appropriate), arranging billing of the Authority and the Customer, as appropriate, and following up with monitoring and evaluation as per the relevant PAS2035 pathway.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Jul 2021, 09:28 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · £6,082,120
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Happy Energy Solutions Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £6,082,120 · signed 23 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
West of England Combined Authority
Contracting authority GB-FTS-8255Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleJustification for the direct award under Regulation 32(2) A.
WECA intend to directly award a contract to Happy Energy Solutions Ltd for the services described in this notice.
It is doing so for the following reasons:
1. For the Cornwall LEP area. The initial open procedure procurement exercise linked to notice FTS number 2021/S 000-004760 – dated 09/03/21 failed to generate any suitable tender submissions within the meaning of Regulation 32(3) (i.e. in relation to suitable tenders).
2. WECA is of the view, acting in good faith, that the intended contract award is made in compliance with Regulation 32(2)(a) as the initial contract conditions will not be substantially altered. The key contract terms (payment model, liability levels, indemnity levels) remain unaltered. Delivery time frames (i.e end of December 2021) remain unaltered.
3. Despite not being explicitly required to do so by Regulation 32, WECA has sought to apply the same selection criteria as used in the initial procurement to the intended contractor for the purposes of fairness and transparency. However, it has not applied the original rule in relation to turnover requirements, reducing this to 1x Contract Value. Furthermore, WECA has applied a more proportional approach to Public Liability insurance, requiring a baseline of £5m rising to a maximum of £25m when high risk installations are identified and has reduced the Professional Indemnity requirement to £2m, to reflect the lack of multi storey domestic dwellings, and therefore high risk installations, in the Cornwall region.
It is our intention to conclude contracts on or around the 6th August 2021. |