Lot 1
New City College wishes to expand its existing use of VDI across other sites with the college Group
Buyer: New City College →
Participate on suppliers.multiquote.com ↗External submission platform
New City College wishes to expand its existing use of VDI across other sites with the college Group
UKI
New City College wishes to expand its existing use of VDI across other sites with the college Group
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer screens and consoles, Computer servers, Computer back-up services, Computer storage units, Desktop computer | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Desktop computer (30213300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 108 median · 108 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 111 | 2 median · 8.2 average (41 of 111 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (48 of 111 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02bc9b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013608-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 27 2021 17:14:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-07-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-07-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://suppliers.multiquote.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2021 | tender | 013608-2021 |
| 19 Jul 2021 | tenderUpdate | 016865-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013608-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-27T18:14:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bc9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5651",
"name": "New City College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA8936 - 2021_21F",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "36 month(s) from the commencement date, with 24 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "New City College wishes to expand its existing use of VDI across other sites with the college Group",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer screens and consoles"
},
{
"id": "48822000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer servers"
},
{
"id": "72910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer back-up services"
},
{
"id": "30233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer storage units"
},
{
"id": "30213300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Desktop computer"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VDI Expansion",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "New City College wishes to expand its existing use of VDI across other sites with the college Group",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5651",
"name": "New City College",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Tower Hamlets",
"postalCode": "E14 0AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poplar High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ncclondon.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ncclondon.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "New City College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"email": "billy.ewart@ncclondon.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2075107719"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5653",
"name": "NCC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 0AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "112 Poplar"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NCC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013608-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-27T18:14:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bc9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5651",
"name": "New City College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA8936 - 2021_21F",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "36 month(s) from the commencement date, with 24 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "New City College wishes to expand its existing use of VDI across other sites with the college Group",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer screens and consoles"
},
{
"id": "48822000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer servers"
},
{
"id": "72910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer back-up services"
},
{
"id": "30233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer storage units"
},
{
"id": "30213300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Desktop computer"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VDI Expansion",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "New City College wishes to expand its existing use of VDI across other sites with the college Group",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5651",
"name": "New City College",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Tower Hamlets",
"postalCode": "E14 0AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poplar High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ncclondon.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ncclondon.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "New City College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"email": "billy.ewart@ncclondon.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2075107719"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5653",
"name": "NCC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 0AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "112 Poplar"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NCC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016865-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-07-19T09:06:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bc9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5651",
"name": "New City College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA8936",
"title": "VDI Expansion",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "New City College wishes to expand its existing use of VDI across other sites with the college Group",
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5651",
"name": "New City College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Tower Hamlets",
"postalCode": "E14 0AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poplar High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ncclondon.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ncclondon.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "New City College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "billy.ewart@ncclondon.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2075107719"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}