← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

VCSE Support & Improvement Programme

Buyer: Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Nov 2021
ValueValue not published
Published14 Oct 2021

What is being bought

City of Bradford MDC Department of Place, acting on behalf of the Joint Commissioners wishes to inform organisations of its plans for publishing a tender to appoint an agent to deliver and administer a VCSE Support and Improvement Programme for Bradford and District. The joint commissioners for this programme are City of Bradford MDC (Department of Health & Wellbeing, Neighbourhoods and Children’s services division) and Bradford NHS commissioners (currently the Joint Committee of CCGs, soon to become the ICS).

Delivery location

UKE41 · UKE41 · UKE41 · UKE41 · UKE41 · UKE41

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000Miscellaneous membership organisations services 98130000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lot 1 - Capacity building

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2022

Lot 2

Lot 2 - Insight and information

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2022

Lot 3

Lot 3 - Citizen engagement

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2022

Lot 4

Lot 4 - Voice and influence

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2022

Lot 5

Lot 5 - Building Sustainability

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2022

Lot 6

Lot 6 - Promoting volunteering

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2022

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other community, social and personal servicesNot published
2Other community, social and personal servicesNot published
3Other community, social and personal servicesNot published
4Other community, social and personal servicesNot published
5Other community, social and personal servicesNot published
6Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2323 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,232 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,773 of 4,232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE41194 median · 5.2 average (9 of 19 with a bid count)1.6 average (9 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ebfd
Latest release ID025744-2021
Latest release timestampThu Oct 14 2021 15:05:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-11-15T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-11-15T14:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Portal/Yortender
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source6
Tender items in source6
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2021tender025744-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025744-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-14T16:05:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ebfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1684",
    "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN574896",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extension provisions available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 1 - Capacity building",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extension provisions available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 2 - Insight and information",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extension provisions available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 3 - Citizen engagement",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extension provisions available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 4 - Voice and influence",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extension provisions available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 5 - Building Sustainability",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extension provisions available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 6 - Promoting volunteering",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VCSE Support & Improvement Programme",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-15T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-15T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "City of Bradford MDC Department of Place, acting on behalf of the Joint Commissioners wishes to inform organisations of its plans for publishing a tender to appoint an agent to deliver and administer a VCSE Support and Improvement Programme for Bradford and District. The joint commissioners for this programme are City of Bradford MDC (Department of Health & Wellbeing, Neighbourhoods and Children’s services division) and Bradford NHS commissioners (currently the Joint Committee of CCGs, soon to become the ICS).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-15T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous membership organisations services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Portal/Yortender",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1684",
      "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Portal/Yortender",
        "name": "Mr Tom Dickson",
        "email": "Tom.Dickson@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1108",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Oct 2021 · 025744-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "025744-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-14T16:05:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ebfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1684",
    "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN574896",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extension provisions available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 1 - Capacity building",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extension provisions available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 2 - Insight and information",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extension provisions available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 3 - Citizen engagement",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extension provisions available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 4 - Voice and influence",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extension provisions available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 5 - Building Sustainability",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extension provisions available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 6 - Promoting volunteering",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VCSE Support & Improvement Programme",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-15T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-15T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "City of Bradford MDC Department of Place, acting on behalf of the Joint Commissioners wishes to inform organisations of its plans for publishing a tender to appoint an agent to deliver and administer a VCSE Support and Improvement Programme for Bradford and District. The joint commissioners for this programme are City of Bradford MDC (Department of Health & Wellbeing, Neighbourhoods and Children’s services division) and Bradford NHS commissioners (currently the Joint Committee of CCGs, soon to become the ICS).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-15T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous membership organisations services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Portal/Yortender",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1684",
      "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Portal/Yortender",
        "name": "Mr Tom Dickson",
        "email": "Tom.Dickson@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1108",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}