Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
VCSE Infrastructure Support
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£752,433
Submission deadline 20 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Newcastle City Council: "VCSE Infrastructure Support". Published status: complete. Published value: £752,433. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 20 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Newcastle City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 20 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £752,433 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Newcastle City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Newcastle City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
-4.6%Historical Average
Competition Density
4.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Northern TUCTop vendor: 49.4% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 171 active published awards; 28 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Northern TUC | 1 win | £9,532,240 |
| Anglian Building Products | 1 win | £2,700,000 |
| YUNEX LIMITED | 1 win | £1,806,880 |
| MGM LTD | 2 wins | £1,466,149 |
| KOMPAN SCOTLAND LTD | 1 win | £729,829 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNewcastle City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Jun 2026, 15:46 BST | Last source update22 Jun 2026, 15:46 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065937 | ||
What is being bought
The Authority is procuring two separate over threshold contracts.
1.VCSE Infrastructure Support;
2.Volunteer Support Services.
These will be run as separate competitions.
Opportunity 1
VCSE Infrastructure Support
Value: £512,499 (36 months)
Opportunity 2
Volunteer Support Services
Value: £239,934 (36 months)
Each one has:-
• its own specification
• its own evaluation
• its own pricing schedule
• its own contract
• its own award notice
Total value (estimated)
£752,433 excluding VAT
£752,433 including VAT
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
22 Jun 2026, 15:46 BST - Status changed to complete
22 Jun 2026, 15:46 BST - Official notice release published
22 Jun 2026, 15:46 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
22 Jun 2026, 15:46 BST - Published value updated to £752,433
20 Feb 2026, 14:43 GMT - Status changed to active
20 Feb 2026, 14:43 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Feb 2026, 14:43 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 20 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
20 Feb 2026, 14:43 GMT - Status changed to planning
20 Feb 2026, 12:41 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Feb 2026, 12:41 GMT - Buyer information updated
20 Feb 2026, 12:41 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Jun 2026, 15:46 BST - Submission deadline
20 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT - Award pending
22 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £752,433 - Award pending
22 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £752,433
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards CONNECTED VOICE, VOLUNTEERING MATTERS £752,433 · 22 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · pending CONNECTED VOICE, VOLUNTEERING MATTERS £752,433 · 22 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · pending |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 5 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 5 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Newcastle City Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYGAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published