Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
North East Lincolnshire Council is procuring a Violence Against Women and Girls (VAWG) Ambassador Service to operate within Grimsby Town Centre during the night‑time economy. The service will provide high‑visibility, safety‑focused patrols on Friday and Saturday evenings to increase feelings of safety, particularly for women and girls, and to improve public confidence when visiting the town centre at night. The Ambassadors will offer public reassurance, proactive engagement, early intervention, and practical support to vulnerable individuals, including accompanying lone females to safe onward travel. They will work closely with CCTV, Police, licensed premises and local businesses to help deter VAWG‑related incidents, share intelligence and prevent situations escalating. The service will deliver a professional, trained, SIA‑licensed workforce, equipped with radios and body‑worn cameras, who operate within defined areas and follow strict safeguarding, GDPR and legal compliance requirements. The overall aim is to provide a visible, approachable presence that enhances community safety and supports a safer, more positive night‑time environment in Grimsby Town Centre.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065ffa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032567-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 09 2026 15:14:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018577-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032567-2026 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | tender | 018577-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032567-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T16:14:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ffa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179694",
"name": "Lincolnshire Professional Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VAS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "VAWG Ambassador Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North East Lincolnshire Council is procuring a Violence Against Women and Girls (VAWG) Ambassador Service to operate within Grimsby Town Centre during the night‑time economy. The service will provide high‑visibility, safety‑focused patrols on Friday and Saturday evenings to increase feelings of safety, particularly for women and girls, and to improve public confidence when visiting the town centre at night. The Ambassadors will offer public reassurance, proactive engagement, early intervention, and practical support to vulnerable individuals, including accompanying lone females to safe onward travel. They will work closely with CCTV, Police, licensed premises and local businesses to help deter VAWG‑related incidents, share intelligence and prevent situations escalating. The service will deliver a professional, trained, SIA‑licensed workforce, equipped with radios and body‑worn cameras, who operate within defined areas and follow strict safeguarding, GDPR and legal compliance requirements. The overall aim is to provide a visible, approachable presence that enhances community safety and supports a safer, more positive night‑time environment in Grimsby Town Centre.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Cook",
"email": "Caroline.Cook@nelincs.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01472323829"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179694",
"name": "Lincolnshire Professional Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hook",
"postalCode": "RG270QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Sherlock Lea"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Evison",
"email": "Lincolnshire.professionalsvs@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "VAWG Ambassador Service",
"value": {
"amount": 43416,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52099.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032567-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032567-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T16:14:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032567-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T16:14:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ffa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179694",
"name": "Lincolnshire Professional Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VAS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "VAWG Ambassador Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North East Lincolnshire Council is procuring a Violence Against Women and Girls (VAWG) Ambassador Service to operate within Grimsby Town Centre during the night‑time economy. The service will provide high‑visibility, safety‑focused patrols on Friday and Saturday evenings to increase feelings of safety, particularly for women and girls, and to improve public confidence when visiting the town centre at night. The Ambassadors will offer public reassurance, proactive engagement, early intervention, and practical support to vulnerable individuals, including accompanying lone females to safe onward travel. They will work closely with CCTV, Police, licensed premises and local businesses to help deter VAWG‑related incidents, share intelligence and prevent situations escalating. The service will deliver a professional, trained, SIA‑licensed workforce, equipped with radios and body‑worn cameras, who operate within defined areas and follow strict safeguarding, GDPR and legal compliance requirements. The overall aim is to provide a visible, approachable presence that enhances community safety and supports a safer, more positive night‑time environment in Grimsby Town Centre.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Cook",
"email": "Caroline.Cook@nelincs.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01472323829"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179694",
"name": "Lincolnshire Professional Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hook",
"postalCode": "RG270QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Sherlock Lea"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Evison",
"email": "Lincolnshire.professionalsvs@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "VAWG Ambassador Service",
"value": {
"amount": 43416,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52099.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032567-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032567-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T16:14:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018577-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T15:30:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ffa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VAS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 43416,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52099.2
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to the associated tender documents for the award criteria"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VAWG Ambassador Service",
"value": {
"amount": 43416,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52099.2
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-0000",
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
"description": "All associated tender documents are accessible via YORtender - https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER Click on the link, then click on current tender opportunities and search for the opportunity using the reference number",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "018577-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018577-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T15:30:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North East Lincolnshire Council is procuring a Violence Against Women and Girls (VAWG) Ambassador Service to operate within Grimsby Town Centre during the night‑time economy. The service will provide high‑visibility, safety‑focused patrols on Friday and Saturday evenings to increase feelings of safety, particularly for women and girls, and to improve public confidence when visiting the town centre at night. The Ambassadors will offer public reassurance, proactive engagement, early intervention, and practical support to vulnerable individuals, including accompanying lone females to safe onward travel. They will work closely with CCTV, Police, licensed premises and local businesses to help deter VAWG‑related incidents, share intelligence and prevent situations escalating. The service will deliver a professional, trained, SIA‑licensed workforce, equipped with radios and body‑worn cameras, who operate within defined areas and follow strict safeguarding, GDPR and legal compliance requirements. The overall aim is to provide a visible, approachable presence that enhances community safety and supports a safer, more positive night‑time environment in Grimsby Town Centre.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103167&TID100108370&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Cook",
"email": "Caroline.Cook@nelincs.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01472323829"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}