Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "071157-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-28T11:58:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069de8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182054",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071157-2026-CAV-CP-63085-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185291",
"name": "Ashgrove Medical Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-CP-63085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB) is seeking to commission a suitably qualified provider to deliver a comprehensive vasectomy service for eligible patients across Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan, primarily within a primary care setting. The service will provide safe, effective, and high-quality minor surgical procedures in line with relevant national clinical guidelines and standards.\nThe appointed provider will be responsible for delivering an end-to-end pathway, including patient assessment and counselling, procedure delivery, post-operative follow-up, and aftercare, ensuring appropriate clinical governance and patient safety throughout. The service must support timely and equitable access, patient choice, and a person-centred approach to care.\nThe provider will be required to work collaboratively with primary care and other relevant services to ensure effective referral pathways, communication, and continuity of care. The service must demonstrate robust clinical governance, maintain high standards of quality and patient safety, and ensure a consistent, patient-centred approach throughout the care pathway.\nThis is an intention to award under the competitive process.\nThis is an existing service with an existing provider.\nThe service is intended to be delivered between 10th August 2026 to 9th August 2027 with the option to extend for 12 months.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Commerical",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vasectomy Services for Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CAVUHB is seeking a provider to deliver a high-quality vasectomy service across Cardiff and the Vale, primarily within a primary care setting. The service will include assessment, procedure, follow-up, and aftercare, and must be safe, accessible, and aligned with clinical standards, supporting timely patient access and integration with existing healthcare pathways.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182054",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marisa Riley",
"email": "marisa.riley2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501085"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185291",
"name": "Ashgrove Medical Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF372DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Morgan Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ashgrove Medical Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1443404444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071157-2026-CAV-CP-63085-1",
"value": {
"amount": 237000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071157-2026-CAV-CP-63085-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 5th August 2026.. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\nWritten representations by providers must be made to decision makers by E-mail:\nMarisa Riley – marisa.riley2@wales.nhs.uk\nJane Boult – jane.boult@wales.nhs.uk\nThe award decision-makers comprised representatives from the Primary Care Clinical Board, supported by Procurement, the Assistant Director of Primary Care and Deputy Clinical Board Director, and the Clinical Director for Quality, Safety and Governance.\nThe evaluation panel confirmed that both bidders met all mandatory selection requirements and accepted the proposed contractual terms. Tender responses were assessed against the published award criteria of Commercial (30%), Technical Quality (55%) and Social Value (15%), reflecting the Health Board's commitment to securing a high-quality, patient-focused and outcomes-driven service.\nFollowing evaluation, Ashgrove Medical Group achieved the highest overall score and was identified as offering the most economically advantageous tender. Whilst both bidders demonstrated the capability to deliver the service, Ashgrove Medical Group's submission achieved the highest combined score when all evaluation criteria and weightings were applied. The provider also submitted the most competitive commercial proposal, which contributed significantly to its overall ranking.\nThe evaluation panel concluded that Ashgrove Medical Group offered the best overall value for money and represented the optimum combination of quality and cost. The award decision was therefore supported by the evaluation outcomes and was reached transparently, fairly and in accordance with the published evaluation methodology.\nNo providers were excluded from the procurement process.\nPotential conflicts of interest were identified within the original evaluation panel. To ensure the integrity, transparency and impartiality of the evaluation process, the panel membership was revised and the tender responses were assessed by an alternative evaluation panel with no identified conflicts of interest.\nInformation that has not been published and is withheld under regulation 23(1) due to commercial sensitivity\n(WA Ref:168099)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Jul 2026 · 071157-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "071157-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-28T11:58:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069de8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182054",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071157-2026-CAV-CP-63085-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185291",
"name": "Ashgrove Medical Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-CP-63085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB) is seeking to commission a suitably qualified provider to deliver a comprehensive vasectomy service for eligible patients across Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan, primarily within a primary care setting. The service will provide safe, effective, and high-quality minor surgical procedures in line with relevant national clinical guidelines and standards.\nThe appointed provider will be responsible for delivering an end-to-end pathway, including patient assessment and counselling, procedure delivery, post-operative follow-up, and aftercare, ensuring appropriate clinical governance and patient safety throughout. The service must support timely and equitable access, patient choice, and a person-centred approach to care.\nThe provider will be required to work collaboratively with primary care and other relevant services to ensure effective referral pathways, communication, and continuity of care. The service must demonstrate robust clinical governance, maintain high standards of quality and patient safety, and ensure a consistent, patient-centred approach throughout the care pathway.\nThis is an intention to award under the competitive process.\nThis is an existing service with an existing provider.\nThe service is intended to be delivered between 10th August 2026 to 9th August 2027 with the option to extend for 12 months.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Commerical",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vasectomy Services for Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CAVUHB is seeking a provider to deliver a high-quality vasectomy service across Cardiff and the Vale, primarily within a primary care setting. The service will include assessment, procedure, follow-up, and aftercare, and must be safe, accessible, and aligned with clinical standards, supporting timely patient access and integration with existing healthcare pathways.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182054",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marisa Riley",
"email": "marisa.riley2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501085"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185291",
"name": "Ashgrove Medical Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF372DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Morgan Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ashgrove Medical Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1443404444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071157-2026-CAV-CP-63085-1",
"value": {
"amount": 237000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071157-2026-CAV-CP-63085-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 5th August 2026.. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\nWritten representations by providers must be made to decision makers by E-mail:\nMarisa Riley – marisa.riley2@wales.nhs.uk\nJane Boult – jane.boult@wales.nhs.uk\nThe award decision-makers comprised representatives from the Primary Care Clinical Board, supported by Procurement, the Assistant Director of Primary Care and Deputy Clinical Board Director, and the Clinical Director for Quality, Safety and Governance.\nThe evaluation panel confirmed that both bidders met all mandatory selection requirements and accepted the proposed contractual terms. Tender responses were assessed against the published award criteria of Commercial (30%), Technical Quality (55%) and Social Value (15%), reflecting the Health Board's commitment to securing a high-quality, patient-focused and outcomes-driven service.\nFollowing evaluation, Ashgrove Medical Group achieved the highest overall score and was identified as offering the most economically advantageous tender. Whilst both bidders demonstrated the capability to deliver the service, Ashgrove Medical Group's submission achieved the highest combined score when all evaluation criteria and weightings were applied. The provider also submitted the most competitive commercial proposal, which contributed significantly to its overall ranking.\nThe evaluation panel concluded that Ashgrove Medical Group offered the best overall value for money and represented the optimum combination of quality and cost. The award decision was therefore supported by the evaluation outcomes and was reached transparently, fairly and in accordance with the published evaluation methodology.\nNo providers were excluded from the procurement process.\nPotential conflicts of interest were identified within the original evaluation panel. To ensure the integrity, transparency and impartiality of the evaluation process, the panel membership was revised and the tender responses were assessed by an alternative evaluation panel with no identified conflicts of interest.\nInformation that has not been published and is withheld under regulation 23(1) due to commercial sensitivity\n(WA Ref:168099)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 May 2026 · 046578-2026 · tender
{
"id": "046578-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T15:55:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069de8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182054",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-CP-63085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of 12 months, with the option to extend for a further 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance, continued service requirement, and availability of funding."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB) is seeking to commission a suitably qualified provider to deliver a comprehensive vasectomy service for eligible patients across Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan, primarily within a primary care setting. The service will provide safe, effective, and high-quality minor surgical procedures in line with relevant national clinical guidelines and standards.\nThe appointed provider will be responsible for delivering an end-to-end pathway, including patient assessment and counselling, procedure delivery, post-operative follow-up, and aftercare, ensuring appropriate clinical governance and patient safety throughout. The service must support timely and equitable access, patient choice, and a person-centred approach to care.\nThe provider will be required to work collaboratively with primary care and other relevant services to ensure effective referral pathways, communication, and continuity of care. The service must demonstrate robust clinical governance, maintain high standards of quality and patient safety, and ensure a consistent, patient-centred approach throughout the care pathway.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vasectomy Services for Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"value": {
"amount": 118500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-06-22T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Contract Award Notice (Intention to Award) - F03 - July 2026"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-06-22T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "CAVUHB is seeking a provider to deliver a high-quality vasectomy service across Cardiff and the Vale, primarily within a primary care setting. The service will include assessment, procedure, follow-up, and aftercare, and must be safe, accessible, and aligned with clinical standards, supporting timely patient access and integration with existing healthcare pathways.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182054",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"name": "Marisa Riley",
"email": "marisa.riley2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501085"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nProcurement documents, including detailed instructions on how to submit bids and the required information, are available at the following link: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html. The criteria for contract award decisions can also be found there.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=165067\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nYes – proportionate Community Benefits clauses will apply. These will be relevant to the nature and scale of the contract and may include commitments to workforce development, equality, and supporting local communities.\n(WA Ref:165067)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}