← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

Notice of Vascular Access Devices contract going out to tender mid 2025

Delivery location

UKL, GB

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer37Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL24921 median · 271.4 average (128 of 249 with a bid count)10.6 average (140 of 249 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0523ab
Latest release ID026696-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 14:20:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning026696-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026696-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T15:20:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vascular Access Devices",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Notice of Vascular Access Devices contract going out to tender mid 2025",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kath Child",
        "email": "kathryn.child@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "02921500537"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026696-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026696-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T15:20:05+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026696-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "026696-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T15:20:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vascular Access Devices",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Notice of Vascular Access Devices contract going out to tender mid 2025",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kath Child",
        "email": "kathryn.child@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "02921500537"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026696-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026696-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T15:20:05+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}