Evaluating systems in local areas for combatting drugs
Research
Buyer: Home Office →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKI
Research
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| N/A | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 137 | 4 median · 23.5 average (46 of 137 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (50 of 137 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c9f1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041112-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 20 2024 09:32:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Dec 2024 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 041112-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041112-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-20T09:32:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c9f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133295",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041112-2024-collaborativeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk-1",
"title": "Evaluating systems in local areas for combatting drugs",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133296",
"name": "Verian Group UK Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133297",
"name": "Verian"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"N/A"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C25698",
"lots": [
{
"id": "N/A",
"title": "Evaluating systems in local areas for combatting drugs",
"description": "Research",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "N/A",
"relatedLot": "N/A",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Variation 01",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133295",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4 DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "TBC",
"legalName": "Home Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "collaborativeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133296",
"name": "Verian Group UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Verian Group UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133297",
"name": "Verian",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Verian"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133298",
"name": "Homeoffice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Homeoffice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133299",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 MArsham Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041112-2024-collaborativeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "N/A",
"title": "Evaluating systems in local areas for combatting drugs",
"relatedLot": "N/A",
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Evaluating systems in local areas for combatting drugs",
"value": {
"amount": 598356.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041112-2024-collaborativeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Finalisation piece which was defined as a requirement towards the conclusion of the existing scope.",
"description": "Additional research services"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-12-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Variation 01",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041112-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-20T09:32:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c9f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133295",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041112-2024-collaborativeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk-1",
"title": "Evaluating systems in local areas for combatting drugs",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133296",
"name": "Verian Group UK Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133297",
"name": "Verian"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"N/A"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C25698",
"lots": [
{
"id": "N/A",
"title": "Evaluating systems in local areas for combatting drugs",
"description": "Research",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "N/A",
"relatedLot": "N/A",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Variation 01",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133295",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4 DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "TBC",
"legalName": "Home Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "collaborativeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133296",
"name": "Verian Group UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Verian Group UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133297",
"name": "Verian",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Verian"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133298",
"name": "Homeoffice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Homeoffice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133299",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 MArsham Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041112-2024-collaborativeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "N/A",
"title": "Evaluating systems in local areas for combatting drugs",
"relatedLot": "N/A",
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Evaluating systems in local areas for combatting drugs",
"value": {
"amount": 598356.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041112-2024-collaborativeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Finalisation piece which was defined as a requirement towards the conclusion of the existing scope.",
"description": "Additional research services"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-12-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Variation 01",
"initiationType": "tender"
}