Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "026920-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-10-27T14:15:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f095",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1684",
"name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026920-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32883",
"name": "Swarco Traffic Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN576126",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Council is notifying the market of its intention to procure an additional 30 Variable Message Signs without prior publication of a contract notice.\nThe Council currently has 56 variable message signs (VMS) and 9 car park signs that are controlled by its Swarco Ltd., PGS software. The Council requires a further 5 VMS signs for the perimeter of its newly established, and soon to be implemented Clean Air Zone and to also generally supplement its existing VMS infrastructure.\n25 of the Council’s current VMS signs are old and need replacing as they are 4 x 16 character signs, which are mounted on flanged poles. The 4 x 16 character signs need to be replaced as they do not synchronise and follow the same commands for displaying a message as the remainder of the Council’s newer type RGB (Red, Green, Blue) VMS signs.\nAll of the Council’s VMS signs connect to Swarco Ltd., provided software from which the Council controls the signs, with the ability to send single sign messages or group messages. The Council does not want additional software/programs to run the new and replacement VMS signs and requires a single solution signal software to control all of its existing and additionally required signs.\nThe Council therefore proposed to purchase an additional 30 signs and associated additional software and other ancillary products from Swarco Ltd, after the 30th of November 2021."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Variable Message Signs",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council needs to procure an additional 30 Variable Message Signs.\nThe Council currently has 56 variable message signs (VMS) and 9 car park signs that are controlled by its Swarco Ltd., PGS software. The Council requires a further 5 VMS signs for the perimeter of its newly established, and soon to be implemented Clean Air Zone and to also generally supplement its existing VMS infrastructure.\n25 of the Council’s current VMS signs are old and need replacing as they are 4 x 16 character signs, which are mounted on flanged poles. The 4 x 16 character signs need to be replaced as they do not synchronise and follow the same commands for displaying a message as the remainder of the Council’s newer type RGB (Red, Green, Blue) VMS signs.\nAll of the Council’s VMS signs connect to Swarco Ltd., provided software from which the Council controls the signs, with the ability to send single sign messages or group messages. The Council does not want additional software/programs to run the new and replacement VMS signs and requires a single solution signal software to control all of its existing and additionally required signs.\nThe Council therefore proposed to purchase an additional 30 signs and associated additional software and other ancillary products from Swarco Ltd.",
"classification": {
"id": "34924000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Variable message signs"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "For additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance;\nThe Council intends to award a contract for the supply of variable messages signs, associated additional software and ancillary products to Swaroc Ltd., without prior publication of a contract notice in accordance with the ground set out in Reg. 32, paragraph 5(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nAs set out above the Council requires additional supplies from Swarco Ltd., to partially replace and supplement its existing variable message sign infrastructure. The Council wishes to avoid issues of operational non-compatibility and maintenance that would arise from adding signs and equipment to its estate of variable message signs equipment from a manufacturer other than Swarco Ltd.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1684",
"name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Duncan Farr",
"email": "duncan.farr@bradford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1274434588"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32883",
"name": "Swarco Traffic Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "DL10 5NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House Business Park, East Road, Melsonby"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Swarco Traffic Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32884",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor., Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026920-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026920-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Oct 2021 · 026920-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "026920-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-10-27T14:15:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f095",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1684",
"name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026920-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32883",
"name": "Swarco Traffic Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN576126",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Council is notifying the market of its intention to procure an additional 30 Variable Message Signs without prior publication of a contract notice.\nThe Council currently has 56 variable message signs (VMS) and 9 car park signs that are controlled by its Swarco Ltd., PGS software. The Council requires a further 5 VMS signs for the perimeter of its newly established, and soon to be implemented Clean Air Zone and to also generally supplement its existing VMS infrastructure.\n25 of the Council’s current VMS signs are old and need replacing as they are 4 x 16 character signs, which are mounted on flanged poles. The 4 x 16 character signs need to be replaced as they do not synchronise and follow the same commands for displaying a message as the remainder of the Council’s newer type RGB (Red, Green, Blue) VMS signs.\nAll of the Council’s VMS signs connect to Swarco Ltd., provided software from which the Council controls the signs, with the ability to send single sign messages or group messages. The Council does not want additional software/programs to run the new and replacement VMS signs and requires a single solution signal software to control all of its existing and additionally required signs.\nThe Council therefore proposed to purchase an additional 30 signs and associated additional software and other ancillary products from Swarco Ltd, after the 30th of November 2021."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Variable Message Signs",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council needs to procure an additional 30 Variable Message Signs.\nThe Council currently has 56 variable message signs (VMS) and 9 car park signs that are controlled by its Swarco Ltd., PGS software. The Council requires a further 5 VMS signs for the perimeter of its newly established, and soon to be implemented Clean Air Zone and to also generally supplement its existing VMS infrastructure.\n25 of the Council’s current VMS signs are old and need replacing as they are 4 x 16 character signs, which are mounted on flanged poles. The 4 x 16 character signs need to be replaced as they do not synchronise and follow the same commands for displaying a message as the remainder of the Council’s newer type RGB (Red, Green, Blue) VMS signs.\nAll of the Council’s VMS signs connect to Swarco Ltd., provided software from which the Council controls the signs, with the ability to send single sign messages or group messages. The Council does not want additional software/programs to run the new and replacement VMS signs and requires a single solution signal software to control all of its existing and additionally required signs.\nThe Council therefore proposed to purchase an additional 30 signs and associated additional software and other ancillary products from Swarco Ltd.",
"classification": {
"id": "34924000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Variable message signs"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "For additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance;\nThe Council intends to award a contract for the supply of variable messages signs, associated additional software and ancillary products to Swaroc Ltd., without prior publication of a contract notice in accordance with the ground set out in Reg. 32, paragraph 5(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nAs set out above the Council requires additional supplies from Swarco Ltd., to partially replace and supplement its existing variable message sign infrastructure. The Council wishes to avoid issues of operational non-compatibility and maintenance that would arise from adding signs and equipment to its estate of variable message signs equipment from a manufacturer other than Swarco Ltd.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1684",
"name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Duncan Farr",
"email": "duncan.farr@bradford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1274434588"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32883",
"name": "Swarco Traffic Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "DL10 5NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House Business Park, East Road, Melsonby"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Swarco Traffic Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32884",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor., Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026920-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026920-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}