← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Valuer for MKCC Properties

Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →

BuyerMilton Keynes City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Milton Keynes City Council has resolved to dispose around various properties over the next 3 years or so. Depending upon the circumstances the properties may be sold by private treaty, tender, auction or off market, for example to a Registered Social Landlord to provide affordable house. Some properties may be sold as seen, whilst others may be supported with planning briefs or similar. As part of the disposal process the Council wishes to appoint a Registered Valuer to carry out external Red book valuations to the latest RICS valuation standards.

Delivery location

UKJ, GB

Categories

Real estate services 70000000Buying and selling of real estate 70120000Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis 70330000Residential property services 70331000Commercial property management services 70332200

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 26 May 2025 to 26 May 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Real estate services, Buying and selling of real estate, Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis, Residential property services, Commercial property management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Real estate services (70000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6063 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,606 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ936 median · 101 average (22 of 93 with a bid count)11.3 average (34 of 93 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
If you would be interested in bidding for this opportunity, please visit Milton Keynes City Council e-tendering portal Intend, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynesengagement11 Apr 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ee27
Latest release ID009769-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 17 2025 17:55:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2025planningUpdate009769-2025
17 Mar 2025planning009766-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009769-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-17T17:55:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-26T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-05-25T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buying and selling of real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          },
          {
            "id": "70331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential property services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70332200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commercial property management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Valuer for MKCC Properties",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes City Council has resolved to dispose around various properties over the next 3 years or so. Depending upon the circumstances the properties may be sold by private treaty, tender, auction or off market, for example to a Registered Social Landlord to provide affordable house. Some properties may be sold as seen, whilst others may be supported with planning briefs or similar. As part of the disposal process the Council  wishes to appoint a Registered Valuer to carry out external Red book valuations to the latest RICS valuation standards.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-21T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009769-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009769-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-17T17:55:39Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-10T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "If you would be interested in bidding for this opportunity, please visit Milton Keynes City Council e-tendering portal Intend, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Mar 2025 · 009769-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "009769-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-17T17:55:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-26T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-05-25T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buying and selling of real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          },
          {
            "id": "70331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential property services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70332200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commercial property management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Valuer for MKCC Properties",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes City Council has resolved to dispose around various properties over the next 3 years or so. Depending upon the circumstances the properties may be sold by private treaty, tender, auction or off market, for example to a Registered Social Landlord to provide affordable house. Some properties may be sold as seen, whilst others may be supported with planning briefs or similar. As part of the disposal process the Council  wishes to appoint a Registered Valuer to carry out external Red book valuations to the latest RICS valuation standards.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-21T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009769-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009769-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-17T17:55:39Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-10T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "If you would be interested in bidding for this opportunity, please visit Milton Keynes City Council e-tendering portal Intend, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Mar 2025 · 009766-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "009766-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-17T17:39:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-25T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-26T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-05-25T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buying and selling of real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          },
          {
            "id": "70331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential property services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70332200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commercial property management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Valuer for MKCC Properties",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes City Council has resolved to dispose around various properties over the next 3 years or so. Depending upon the circumstances the properties may be sold by private treaty, tender, auction or off market, for example to a Registered Social Landlord to provide affordable house. Some properties may be sold as seen, whilst others may be supported with planning briefs or similar. As part of the disposal process the Council  wishes to appoint a Registered Valuer to carry out external Red book valuations to the latest RICS valuation standards.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-21T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009766-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009766-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-17T17:39:20Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-10T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "This information is included in the document 'Market Engagement - Valuer for MKCC'."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}